48.227 History History: 1977 c. 354; 1979 c. 300; 1985 a. 176; 1995 a. 77.
48.23 Annotation The prohibition in sub. (3) against appointing counsel for a party other than the child is unconstitutional. Joni B. v. State, 202 W (2d) 1, 549 NW (2d) 411 (1996).
* * *
48.235(4)(a)2. 2. Petition for a change in placement under s. 48.357.
48.235(4)(a)3. 3. Petition for termination of parental rights or any other matter specified under s. 48.14.
48.235(4)(a)4. 4. Petition for revision of dispositional orders under s. 48.363.
48.235(4)(a)5. 5. Petition for extension of dispositional orders under s. 48.365.
48.235(4)(a)6. 6. Petition for a temporary restraining order and injunction under s. 813.122 or 813.125.
48.235(4)(a)7. 7. Petition for relief from a judgment terminating parental rights under s. 48.46.
48.235(4)(a)7g. 7g. Petition for the appointment of a guardian under s. 48.977 (2), the revision of a guardianship order under s. 48.977 (6) or the removal of a guardian under s. 48.977 (7).
48.235(4)(a)7m. 7m. Bring an action or motion for the determination of the child's paternity under s. 767.45.
48.235(4)(a)8. 8. Perform any other duties consistent with this chapter.
48.235(4)(b) (b) The court shall order the agency identified under s. 48.355 (2) (b) 1. as primarily responsible for the provision of services to notify the guardian ad litem, if any, regarding actions to be taken under par. (a).
48.235(5) (5)Matters involving minor parent. The guardian ad litem for a minor parent whose parental rights are the subject of a voluntary termination proceeding shall interview the minor parent, investigate the reason for the termination of parental rights, assess the voluntariness of the consent and inform the minor parent of his or her rights and of the alternatives to, and the effect of, termination of parental rights.
48.235(6) (6)Communication to a jury. In jury trials under this chapter, the guardian ad litem or the court may tell the jury that the guardian ad litem represents the interests of the person for whom the guardian ad litem was appointed.
48.235(7) (7)Termination and extension of appointment. The appointment of a guardian ad litem under sub. (1) terminates upon the entry of the court's final order or upon the termination of any appeal in which the guardian ad litem participates. The guardian ad litem may appeal, may participate in an appeal or may do neither. If an appeal is taken by any party and the guardian ad litem chooses not to participate in that appeal, he or she shall file with the appellate court a statement of reasons for not participating. Irrespective of the guardian ad litem's decision not to participate in an appeal, the appellate court may order the guardian ad litem to participate in the appeal. At any time, the guardian ad litem, any party or the person for whom the appointment is made may request in writing or on the record that the court extend or terminate the appointment or reappointment. The court may extend that appointment, or reappoint a guardian ad litem appointed under this section, after the entry of the final order or after the termination of the appeal, but the court shall specifically state the scope of the responsibilities of the guardian ad litem during the period of that extension or reappointment.
48.235(8) (8)Compensation. On order of the court, the guardian ad litem appointed under this chapter shall be allowed reasonable compensation to be paid by the county of venue, except that compensation shall be paid by the proposed adoptive parents in uncontested termination proceedings and uncontested adoption cases under ss. 48.835 and 48.837 and by the agency in uncontested termination proceedings and uncontested adoptions under s. 48.833. If the proposed adoptive parents are unable to pay, the court may direct that the county of venue pay the compensation, in whole or in part, and may direct that the proposed adoptive parents reimburse the county, in whole or in part, for the payment. If the court orders a county to pay the compensation of the guardian ad litem, the amount ordered may not exceed the compensation paid to private attorneys under s. 977.08 (4m) (b). At any time before the final order for adoption, the court may order that payments be placed in an escrow account in an amount estimated to be sufficient to pay the compensation of the guardian ad litem.