SUBCHAPTER VII
59.03 Annotation
In a county which does not have a county executive or administrator, the personnel committee of a county board does not possess the statutory authority to remove the county social services director. The county board may not, under s. 59.025, [now s. 59.03 (1)] transfer the authority to appoint.
81 Atty. Gen. 145.
59.04
59.04
Construction of powers. To give counties the largest measure of self-government under the administrative home rule authority granted to counties in
s. 59.03 (1), this chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of counties to exercise any organizational or administrative power.