59.35(2)
59.38 History
History: 1995 a. 201 ss.
300 to
304,
309,
310.
59.39
59.39
Coroner or medical examiner as funeral director, limitation. No coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner or assistant medical examiner who is a licensed funeral director, an owner or operator of a funeral establishment as defined in
s. 445.01, or an employe of a funeral establishment, and no funeral establishment with which such a coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner or assistant medical examiner is associated, shall perform any of the services of a funeral director upon the body of any person whose death is required by law to be investigated by such coroner, his or her deputy, medical examiner or assistant medical examiner. Any person who violates this section shall be fined not more than $50.
59.40
59.40
Clerk of court. 59.40(1)(1)
Clerk of court; deputies; chief deputy; division chief deputies; calendar deputy clerk in certain counties. 59.40(1)(a)(a) Counties of less than 500,000 population. Every clerk of the circuit court shall appoint one or more deputies and the appointments shall be approved by the majority of circuit judges for the county, but shall be revocable by the clerk at pleasure, except in counties having a population of 500,000 or more. The appointments and revocations shall be in writing and shall be filed in the clerk's office. The deputies shall aid the clerk in the discharge of the clerk's duties. In the absence of the clerk from the office or from the court, the deputies may perform all the clerk's duties; or in case of a vacancy by resignation, death, removal or other cause the deputy appointed shall perform all such duties until the vacancy is filled.
59.40(1)(b)
(b) Counties of more than 500,000 population. In counties having a population of 500,000 or more the clerk shall appoint one chief deputy and 4 assistant chief deputy clerks, 3 calendar deputy clerks, and one or more deputy clerks as the board authorizes. The deputy clerks shall aid the clerk in the discharge of the clerk's duties under the supervision of the clerk, the chief deputy clerk and the assistant chief deputy clerks. The appointments of the chief deputy clerk who is exempt from classified civil service and the calendar deputy clerks shall be in writing and filed in the clerk's office. These appointments shall be approved by the chief judge of the judicial administrative district, but are revocable at the pleasure of the clerk. The chief deputy clerk has all powers and duties of assistant chief deputy clerks, deputy clerks, and other court assistants except bailiffs and reporters and in the absence of the clerk from the office or from the court, the chief deputy clerk may perform all of the clerk's duties; or in case of a vacancy by resignation, death, removal or other cause the chief deputy clerk shall perform all such duties until the vacancy is filled.
59.40(2)
(2) Clerk of court; to keep court papers, books and records. The clerk of circuit court shall:
59.40(2)(a)
(a) File and keep all papers properly deposited with him or her in every action or proceeding unless required to transmit the papers. The papers may be microfilmed or microphotographed, or transferred to optical disks or electronic format if authorized under
s. 59.52 (14), and the originals may thereafter be destroyed upon compliance with
SCR chapter 72.
59.40(2)(b)
(b) Keep a court record and write in that record the names of parties in every civil action or proceeding in the court, the names of attorneys representing the parties, a brief statement of the nature of the action or proceeding, the date of filing every paper therein and of each proceeding taken, the file in which the papers can be found, the time when the action or proceeding is put on the calendar for trial, and when and how the action or proceeding is disposed of; the location where minutes in every case can be found and the place in the judgment record or microfilm or optical disc or electronic file where any judgment, order or report has been recorded, so as to make the court record a history in brief of each action or proceeding from beginning to final disposition; and a complete index of all proceedings therein.
59.40(2)(c)
(c) Keep a criminal record and write in that record a history in every criminal action like the court record in civil actions and proceedings with references to the file where papers in the action can be found, to the minute record and to the information record where indictments and informations can be found.
59.40(2)(d)
(d) Keep a minute record and, except for actions under
ch. 799, write in that record a brief statement of all proceedings in open court showing motions and orders during trial, names of witnesses, jurors drawn, the officer sworn to take them in charge, jury verdicts and openings and adjournments of court. The clerk, in lieu of keeping a minute record, may elect to incorporate in the appropriate court record, civil or criminal, the data which this paragraph requires to be recorded.
59.40(2)(e)
(e) Keep a judgment and lien docket of all money judgments of the court, transcripts from judgment and lien dockets of other Wisconsin courts and of federal courts, warrants for unemployment compensation and warrants for delinquent Wisconsin income or franchise taxes.
59.40(2)(f)
(f) Keep a judgment and lien docket of all claims for liens filed by contractors, subcontractors, materialmen and laborers and all claims filed for log, mining and maintenance liens.
59.40(2)(g)
(g) Keep an index to the court record, the criminal record, the judgment record and the lien record.
59.40(2)(h)
(h) Except in counties that have designated a county support collection designee under
s. 59.07 (97m) [59.53 (5m)], keep a record of all payments and arrearages in payments ordered by the court under
s. 948.22 (7) or
ch. 767 or
769 and directed under
* * *