59.35(2)
59.38 History
History: 1995 a. 201 ss.
300 to
304,
309,
310.
59.39
59.39
Coroner or medical examiner as funeral director, limitation. No coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner or assistant medical examiner who is a licensed funeral director, an owner or operator of a funeral establishment as defined in
s. 445.01, or an employe of a funeral establishment, and no funeral establishment with which such a coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner or assistant medical examiner is associated, shall perform any of the services of a funeral director upon the body of any person whose death is required by law to be investigated by such coroner, his or her deputy, medical examiner or assistant medical examiner. Any person who violates this section shall be fined not more than $50.
59.40
59.40
Clerk of court. 59.40(1)(1)
Clerk of court; deputies; chief deputy; division chief deputies; calendar deputy clerk in certain counties. 59.40(1)(a)(a) Counties of less than 500,000 population. Every clerk of the circuit court shall appoint one or more deputies and the appointments shall be approved by the majority of circuit judges for the county, but shall be revocable by the clerk at pleasure, except in counties having a population of 500,000 or more. The appointments and revocations shall be in writing and shall be filed in the clerk's office. The deputies shall aid the clerk in the discharge of the clerk's duties. In the absence of the clerk from the office or from the court, the deputies may perform all the clerk's duties; or in case of a vacancy by resignation, death, removal or other cause the deputy appointed shall perform all such duties until the vacancy is filled.
59.40(1)(b)
(b) Counties of more than 500,000 population. In counties having a population of 500,000 or more the clerk shall appoint one chief deputy and 4 assistant chief deputy clerks, 3 calendar deputy clerks, and one or more deputy clerks as the board authorizes. The deputy clerks shall aid the clerk in the discharge of the clerk's duties under the supervision of the clerk, the chief deputy clerk and the assistant chief deputy clerks. The appointments of the chief deputy clerk who is exempt from classified civil service and the calendar deputy clerks shall be in writing and filed in the clerk's office. These appointments shall be approved by the chief judge of the judicial administrative district, but are revocable at the pleasure of the clerk. The chief deputy clerk has all powers and duties of assistant chief deputy clerks, deputy clerks, and other court assistants except bailiffs and reporters and in the absence of the clerk from the office or from the court, the chief deputy clerk may perform all of the clerk's duties; or in case of a vacancy by resignation, death, removal or other cause the chief deputy clerk shall perform all such duties until the vacancy is filled.
59.40(2)
(2) Clerk of court; to keep court papers, books and records. The clerk of circuit court shall:
59.40(2)(a)
* * *