973.032 History History: 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 79; 1995 a. 27, 390.
973.05 Note NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as affected by three acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
973.05(1m) (1m) If the court orders payment of restitution and a fine and related payments under s. 973.20, the court may authorize a payment period in excess of the limit imposed under sub. (1).
973.05(2) (2) When a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine and is also placed on probation, the court may make the payment of the fine, the penalty assessment, the jail assessment, the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge, any applicable deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge, any applicable drug abuse program improvement surcharge, any applicable domestic abuse assessment, any applicable uninsured employer assessment, any applicable driver improvement surcharge, any applicable weapons assessment, any applicable environmental assessment, any applicable wild animal protection assessment, any applicable natural resources assessment and any applicable natural resources restitution payments a condition of probation. When the payments are made a condition of probation by the court, payments thereon shall be applied first to payment of the penalty assessment until paid in full, shall then be applied to the payment of the jail assessment until paid in full, shall then be applied to the payment of part A of the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge until paid in full, shall then be applied to part B of the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge until paid in full, shall then be applied to the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge until paid in full, shall then be applied to the drug abuse improvement surcharge until paid in full, shall then be applied to payment of the driver improvement surcharge until paid in full, shall then be applied to payment of the domestic abuse assessment until paid in full, shall then be applied to payment of the natural resources assessment if applicable until paid in full, shall then be applied to payment of the natural resources restitution payment until paid in full, shall then be applied to the payment of the environmental assessment if applicable until paid in full, shall then be applied to the payment of the wild animal protection assessment if applicable until paid in full, shall then be applied to payment of the weapons assessment until paid in full, shall then be applied to payment of the uninsured employer assessment until paid in full and shall then be applied to payment of the fine.
973.05(3) (3)
* * *
973.05(3)(c) (c) Any organization or agency acting in good faith to which a defendant is assigned pursuant to an order under this subsection has immunity from any civil liability in excess of $25,000 for acts or omissions by or impacting on the defendant.
973.05(4) (4) If a defendant fails to pay the fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment within the period specified under sub. (1) or (1m), the court may do any of the following:
973.05(4)(a) (a) Issue a judgment for the unpaid amount and direct the clerk to file and docket a transcript of the judgment, without fee. If the court issues a judgment for the unpaid amount, the court shall send to the defendant at his or her last-known address written notification that a civil judgment has been issued for the unpaid fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment. The judgment has the same force and effect as judgments docketed under s. 806.10.
973.05(4)(b) (b) Issue an order assigning lottery prizes that are payable in instalments and not more than 25% of the defendant's commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits, benefits under ch. 102 and other money due or to be due in the future to the clerk for payment of the unpaid fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment. In this paragraph, "employer" includes the state and its political subdivisions.
973.05(5) (5)
973.05(5)(a)(a) Upon entry of the assignment under sub. (4) (b), unless the court finds that income withholding is likely to cause the defendant irreparable harm, the court shall provide notice of the assignment by regular mail to the last-known address of the person from whom the defendant receives or will receive money. If the clerk does not receive the money from the person notified, the court shall provide notice of the assignment to any other person from whom the defendant receives or will receive money. Notice under this paragraph may be a notice of the court, a copy of the executed assignment or a copy of that part of the court order directing payment. If the court issues an order under sub. (4) (b) assigning lottery prizes, the court shall send the notice of that order to the administrator of the lottery division of the gaming commission, including a statement of the amount owed under the judgment and the name and address of the person owing the judgment. The court shall notify the administrator of the lottery division of the gaming commission when the judgment that is the basis of the assignment has been paid in full.
973.05(5)(b) (b) For each payment made under the assignment under sub. (4) (b), the person from whom the defendant under the order receives money shall receive an amount equal to the person's necessary disbursements, not to exceed $3, which shall be deducted from the money to be paid to the defendant.
* * *