973.032 History History: 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 79; 1995 a. 27, 390.
973.05 Note NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as affected by three acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
* * *
973.05(3)(b) (b) The court may require that the defendant perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization. The number of hours of work required may not exceed what would be reasonable considering the seriousness of the offense and any other offense which is read into the record at the time of conviction. An order may only apply if agreed to by the defendant and the organization or agency. The court shall ensure that the defendant is provided a written statement of the terms of the community service order and that the community service order is monitored.
973.05(3)(c) (c) Any organization or agency acting in good faith to which a defendant is assigned pursuant to an order under this subsection has immunity from any civil liability in excess of $25,000 for acts or omissions by or impacting on the defendant.
973.05(4) (4) If a defendant fails to pay the fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment within the period specified under sub. (1) or (1m), the court may do any of the following:
973.05(4)(a) (a) Issue a judgment for the unpaid amount and direct the clerk to file and docket a transcript of the judgment, without fee. If the court issues a judgment for the unpaid amount, the court shall send to the defendant at his or her last-known address written notification that a civil judgment has been issued for the unpaid fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment. The judgment has the same force and effect as judgments docketed under s. 806.10.
973.05(4)(b) (b) Issue an order assigning lottery prizes that are payable in instalments and not more than 25% of the defendant's commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits, benefits under ch. 102 and other money due or to be due in the future to the clerk for payment of the unpaid fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment. In this paragraph, "employer" includes the state and its political subdivisions.
973.05(5) (5)
973.05(5)(a)(a) Upon entry of the assignment under sub. (4) (b), unless the court finds that income withholding is likely to cause the defendant irreparable harm, the court shall provide notice of the assignment by regular mail to the last-known address of the person from whom the defendant receives or will receive money. If the clerk does not receive the money from the person notified, the court shall provide notice of the assignment to any other person from whom the defendant receives or will receive money. Notice under this paragraph may be a notice of the court, a copy of the executed assignment or a copy of that part of the court order directing payment. If the court issues an order under sub. (4) (b) assigning lottery prizes, the court shall send the notice of that order to the administrator of the lottery division of the gaming commission, including a statement of the amount owed under the judgment and the name and address of the
* * *