CHAPTER 646
646.01 Note NOTE: Subd. par. j. is shown as renumbered from subd. par. i., as created by 1995 Wis. Act 396, by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
646.01(1)(b) (b) Exceptions. This chapter does not apply to any of the following:
646.01(1)(b)1. 1. The nonguaranteed provisions of annuities and life insurance contracts.
646.01(1)(b)2. 2. Title insurance.
646.01(1)(b)3. 3. Surety bonds, fidelity bonds and any other bonding obligations.
646.01(1)(b)4. 4. Bail bonds.
646.01(1)(b)5. 5. Mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty and other forms of insurance offering protection against investment risks.
646.01(1)(b)6. 6. Ocean marine insurance.
646.01(1)(b)7. 7. Credit insurance.
646.01(1)(b)8. 8. Product liability or completed operations liability insurance, and comprehensive general liability including either of these coverages, provided to a risk purchasing group or a member of a risk purchasing group.
646.01(1)(b)9. 9. Any self-funded or partially or wholly uninsured plan of an employer or other person to provide life insurance, annuity or disability benefits to its employes or members to the extent that the plan is self-funded or uninsured, including benefits payable by an employer or other person under any of the following:
646.01(1)(b)9.a. a. A multiple employer welfare arrangement as defined in 29 USC 1002.
646.01(1)(b)9.b. b. A minimum premium group insurance plan.
646.01(1)(b)9.c. c. A stop-loss group insurance plan.
646.01(1)(b)9.d. d. A contract for administrative services only.
646.01(1)(b)10. 10. Any liability for dividends or experience rating credits payable after the date of entry of the order of liquidation under an insurance or annuity contract, and any fees or allowances due any person, including the policyholder, in connection with service to or administration of the contract.
646.01(1)(b)11. 11. Insurance of warranties or service contracts.
646.01(1)(b)12. 12. Municipal bond insurance.
646.01(1)(b)13. 13. Any transaction or combination of transactions between a person, including affiliates of such person, and an insurer, including affiliates of such insurer, which involves the transfer of investment or credit risk unaccompanied by transfer of insurance risk.
646.01(1)(b)14. 14. A policy issued by an insurer to the department of health and family services under s. 49.45 (2) (b) 2. to provide prepaid health care to medical assistance recipients.
646.01(2) (2)Purposes. The purposes of this chapter are:
646.01(2)(a) (a) To maintain public confidence in the promises of insurers by providing a mechanism for protecting insureds from excessive delay and loss in the event of liquidation of insurers and by assessing the cost of such protection among insurers; and
646.01(2)(b) (b) To provide where appropriate for the continuation of protection under policies and supplemental contracts of life insurance, disability insurance and annuities.