66.05(1m)(c) (c) Acts of municipal authorities under this section shall not increase the liability of an insurer.
66.05 Annotation See note to 32.19, citing Devines v. Maier, 728 F (2d) 876 (1984).
66.051 66.051 Power of municipalities to prohibit criminal conduct.
66.051(1)(1) The board or council of any town, village or city may:
66.051(1)(a) (a) Prohibit all forms of gambling and fraudulent devices and practices;
66.051(1)(b) (b) Cause the seizure of anything devised solely for gambling or found in actual use for gambling and cause the destruction of any such thing after a judicial determination that it was used solely for gambling or found in actual use for gambling;
66.051(1)(bm) (bm) Enact and enforce an ordinance to prohibit the possession of 25 grams or less of marijuana, as defined in s. 961.01 (14), subject to the exceptions in s. 961.41 (3g) (intro.), and provide a forfeiture for a violation of the ordinance; except that any person who is charged with possession of more than 25 grams of marijuana, or who is charged with possession of any amount of marijuana following a conviction for possession of marijuana, in this state shall not be prosecuted under this paragraph; and
66.051(1)(c) (c) Prohibit conduct which is the same as or similar to that prohibited by s. 947.01, 947.012 or 947.0125.
66.051(2) (2) Except as provided in sub. (3), nothing in this section may be construed to preclude cities, villages and towns from prohibiting conduct which is the same as or similar to that prohibited by chs. 941 to 948.
66.051(3) (3) The board or council of a city, village or town may not, by ordinance, prohibit conduct which is the same as or similar to conduct prohibited by s. 944.21.