66.092(3)(a)(a) Nothing in this section prohibits a county from imposing a sales tax or use tax under
66.119 Annotation
A judgment for payment of a forfeiture can be docketed, accumulates interest at 12% and may be enforced through collection remedies available in other civil proceedings.
OAG 2-95.
66.12
66.12
Actions for violation of ordinances. 66.12(1)
(1)
Collection of forfeitures and penalties. 66.12(1)(a)(a) An action for violation of an ordinance or bylaw enacted by a city, village, town sanitary district or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district is a civil action. All forfeitures and penalties imposed by any ordinance or bylaw of the city, village, town sanitary district or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district, except as provided in
ss. 345.20 to
345.53, may be collected in an action in the name of the city or village before the municipal court or in an action in the name of the city, village, town sanitary district or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district before a court of record. If the action is in municipal court, the procedures under
ch. 800 apply and the procedures under this section do not apply. If the action is in a court of record, it shall be commenced by warrant or summons under
s. 968.04 or, if applicable, by citation under
s. 778.25 or