Now, therefore, in the name of the state of Wisconsin you are commanded forthwith to search the said premises for said purposes.
66.185 History History: 1985 a. 29.
66.186 66.186 Health insurance; first class cities. The common council of any 1st class city may, by ordinance or resolution, provide for general hospital, surgical and group insurance for both active and retired city officers and city employes and their respective dependents and for payment of premiums therefor in private companies, or may, by ordinance or resolution, elect to offer to all of its employes a health care coverage plan through a program offered by the group insurance board under ch. 40. Municipalities which elect to participate under s. 40.51 (7) shall be subject to the applicable sections of ch. 40 instead of this section. Contracts for such insurance may be entered into for active officers and employes separately from such contracts for retired officers and employes. Appropriations may be made for the purpose of financing such insurance. Moneys accruing to such fund, by investment or otherwise, shall not be diverted for any other purpose than those for which such fund was set up or to defray management expenses of such fund or to partially pay premiums so as to reduce costs to the city or to persons covered by such insurance, or both.