66.293 Note NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s. 275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
66.293(1)(c) (c) "Hourly basic rate of pay" has the meaning given in s. 103.49 (1) (b).
* * *
66.293(9)(c) (c) Upon completion of a project and before receiving final payment for his or her work on the project, each contractor shall file with the local governmental unit authorizing the work an affidavit stating that the contractor has complied fully with the requirements of this section and that the contractor has received an affidavit under par. (b) from each of the contractor's agents and subcontractors. A local governmental unit may not authorize a final payment until such an affidavit is filed in proper form and order. If a local governmental unit authorizes a final payment before such an affidavit is filed in proper form and order or if the department determines, based on the greater weight of the credible evidence, that any person specified in sub. (4) has been or may have been paid less than the prevailing wage rate or less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor and requests that the local governmental unit withhold all or part of the final payment, but the local governmental unit fails to do so, the local governmental unit is liable for all back wages payable up to the amount of that final payment.
66.293(10) (10)Records; inspection; enforcement.
66.293(10)(a)(a) Each contractor, subcontractor or agent thereof performing work on a project that is subject to this section shall keep full and accurate records clearly indicating the name and trade or occupation of every person described in sub. (4) and an accurate record of the number of hours worked by each of those persons and the actual wages paid therefor.
66.293(10)(b) (b) The department or the contracting local governmental unit may demand and examine, and it shall be the duty of every contractor, subcontractor and agent thereof to keep and furnish to the department or local governmental unit, copies of payrolls and other records and information relating to the wages paid to persons described in sub. (4) for work to which this section applies. The department may inspect records in the manner provided in chs. 103 to 106.Every contractor, subcontractor or agent performing work on a project that is subject to this section is subject to the requirements of chs. 103 to 106 relating to the examination of records.
66.293(10)(c) (c) If requested by any person, the department shall inspect the payroll records of any contractor, subcontractor or agent performing work on a project that is subject to this section to ensure compliance with this section. If the contractor, subcontractor or agent subject to the inspection is found to be in compliance and if the person making the request is a person specified in sub. (4), the department shall charge the person making the request the actual cost of the inspection. If the contractor, subcontractor or agent subject to the inspection is found to be in compliance and if the person making the request is not a person specified in sub. (4), the department shall charge the person making the request $250 or the actual cost of the inspection, whichever is greater.
66.293(10)(d) (d) Section 103.005 (5) (f), (11), (12) and (13) applies to this section, except that s. 103.005 (12) (a) does not apply to any person who fails to provide any information to the department to assist the department in determining prevailing wage rates or prevailing hours of labor under sub. (3) (am) or (ar). Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge or other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this section, including proceedings under sub. (11) (a).
66.293(11) (11)Liability and penalties.
66.293(11)(a)(a) Any contractor, subcontractor or agent thereof, who fails to pay the prevailing wage rate determined by the department under sub. (3) or who pays less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor determined under sub. (3), shall be liable to any affected employe in the amount of his or her unpaid wages or his or her unpaid overtime compensation and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. An action to recover the liability may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any employe for and in behalf of that employe and other employes similarly situated. No employe may be a party plaintiff to any such action unless the employe consents in writing to become such a party and the consent is filed in the court in which the action is brought. Notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1), the court shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow reasonable attorney fees and costs to be paid by the defendant.
66.293(11)(b)1.1. Except as provided in subds. 2., 4. and 6., any contractor, subcontractor or agent thereof who violates this section may be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both. Each day that any such violation continues shall be considered a separate offense.
66.293(11)(b)2. 2. Whoever induces any individual who seeks to be or is employed on any project that is subject to this section to give up, waive or return any part of the wages to which the individual is entitled under the contract governing such project, or who reduces the hourly basic rate of pay normally paid to an employe for work on a project that is not subject to this section during a week in which the employe works both on a project that is subject to this section and on a project that is not subject to this section, by threat not to employ, by threat of dismissal from such employment or by any other means is guilty of an offense under s. 946.15 (1).
* * *