66.293 Note NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s. 275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
66.293(1)(c) (c) "Hourly basic rate of pay" has the meaning given in s. 103.49 (1) (b).
* * *
66.293(1)(g) (g) "Prevailing wage rate" for any trade or occupation engaged in the erection, construction, remodeling, repairing or demolition of any project of public works in any area means the hourly basic rate of pay, plus the hourly contribution for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly, for a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation on projects in the area, or if there is no rate at which a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation on projects in the area is paid, then the prevailing wage rate for any trade or occupation engaged in the erection, construction, remodeling, repairing or demolition of any project of public works in any area shall be the average hourly basic rate of pay, weighted by the number of hours worked, plus the average hourly contribution, weighted by the number of hours worked, for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly for all hours worked at the hourly basic rate of pay of the highest-paid 51% of hours worked in that trade or occupation on projects in that area.
66.293(1)(h) (h) "Secretary" means the secretary of industry, labor and job development.
66.293(1)(i) (i) "Single-trade public works project" has the meaning given in s. 103.49 (1) (e).
66.293(1)(j) (j) "Truck driver" has the meaning given in s. 103.49 (1) (g).
66.293(3) (3)Prevailing wage rates and hours of labor.
66.293(3)(am)(am) Every local governmental unit, before making a contract by direct negotiation or soliciting bids on a contract, for the erection, construction, remodeling, repairing or demolition of any project of public works, including a highway, street or bridge construction project, shall apply to the department to determine the prevailing wage rate and prevailing hours of labor for each trade or occupation required in the work contemplated. The department shall make such investigations and hold such public hearings as may be necessary to define the trades or occupations that are commonly employed on projects that are subject to this section and to inform itself as to the prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor in all areas of the state for those trades or occupations with a view to ascertaining the prevailing wage rate and prevailing hours of labor for each such trade or occupation. The department shall issue its determination within 30 days after receiving the request and shall file the same with the local governmental unit applying therefor.
66.293(3)(ar) (ar) The department shall, by January 1 of each year, compile the prevailing wage rates and the prevailing hours of labor for each trade or occupation in each area. The compilation shall, in addition to the current prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor, include future prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor when those prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor can be determined for any trade or occupation in any area and shall specify the effective date of those future prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor. If a construction project extends into more than one area there shall be but one standard of prevailing wage rates and prevailing hours of labor for the entire project.
* * *
66.293(10)(a)(a) Each contractor, subcontractor or agent thereof performing work on a project that is subject to this section shall keep full and accurate records clearly indicating the name and trade or occupation of every person described in sub. (4) and an accurate record of the number of hours worked by each of those persons and the actual wages paid therefor.
66.293(10)(b) (b) The department or the contracting local governmental unit may demand and examine, and it shall be the duty of every contractor, subcontractor and agent thereof to keep and furnish to the department or local governmental unit, copies of payrolls and other records and information relating to the wages paid to persons described in sub. (4) for work to which this section applies. The department may inspect records in the manner provided in chs. 103 to 106.Every contractor, subcontractor or agent performing work on a project that is subject to this section is subject to the requirements of chs. 103 to 106 relating to the examination of records.
66.293(10)(c) (c) If requested by any person, the department shall inspect the payroll records of any contractor, subcontractor or agent performing work on a project that is subject to this section to ensure compliance with this section. If the contractor, subcontractor or agent subject to the inspection is found to be in compliance and if the person making the request is a person specified in sub. (4), the department shall charge the person making the request the actual cost of the inspection. If the contractor, subcontractor or agent subject to the inspection is found to be in compliance and if the person making the request is not a person specified in sub. (4), the department shall charge the person making the request $250 or the actual cost of the inspection, whichever is greater.
66.293(10)(d) (d) Section 103.005 (5) (f), (11), (12) and (13) applies to this section, except that s. 103.005 (12) (a) does not apply to any person who fails to provide any information to the department to assist the department in determining prevailing wage rates or prevailing hours of labor under sub. (3) (am) or (ar). Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge or other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this section, including proceedings under sub. (11) (a).
66.293(11) (11)Liability and penalties.
66.293(11)(a)(a) Any contractor, subcontractor or agent thereof, who fails to pay the prevailing wage rate determined by the department under sub. (3) or who pays less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor determined under sub. (3), shall be liable to any affected employe in the amount of his or her unpaid wages or his or her unpaid overtime compensation and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages. An action to recover the liability may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any employe for and in behalf of that employe and other employes similarly situated. No employe may be a party plaintiff to any such action
* * *