70.47(7)(aa)
70.502 History
History: 1991 a. 316.
70.503
70.503
Civil liability of assessor or member of board of review. If any assessor, or person appointed or designated under
s. 70.055 or
70.75, or any member of the board of review of any assessment district is guilty of any violation or omission of duty as specified in
ss. 70.501 and
70.502, such persons shall be liable in damages to any person who may sustain loss or injury thereby, to the amount of such loss or injury; and any person sustaining such loss or injury shall be entitled to all the remedies given by law in actions for damages for tortious or wrongful acts. This section does not apply to the department of revenue or its employes when appointed or designated under
s. 70.055 or
70.75.