71.22(4)(i) (i) Except as provided in sub. (4m) and ss. 71.26 (2) (b) and (3), 71.34 (1g) and 71.42 (2), "internal revenue code", for taxable years that begin after December 31, 1993, and before January 1, 1995, means the federal internal revenue code as amended to December 31, 1993, excluding sections 103, 104 and 110 of P.L. 102-227 and sections 13113, 13150 (d), 13171 (d), 13174, 13203 (d) and 
* * *
71.24(6)(c) (c) If a separate corporation income tax return is made for a fractional part of a year for federal income tax purposes, the corporation shall file a separate Wisconsin income or franchise tax return for that fractional year. The income shall be computed and reported on the basis of the period for which the separate return is made, and that fractional part of a year shall constitute a taxable year, except that if a corporation terminates, under section 1362 (d) (1) or (2) of the internal revenue code, its election to be treated as an S corporation for federal income tax purposes the corporation may allocate its items of income, loss or deduction between its short taxable year as a tax-option corporation and its short taxable year as a nontax-option corporation according to the method under section 1362 (e) (2) of the internal revenue code.
71.24(6)(d) (d) If a separate income [or franchise] tax return is made for a short period under par. (b) on account of a change in the taxable year, the net income for such short period shall be placed on an annual basis using the method applicable for federal income taxes under section 443 (b) (1) of the internal revenue code.
71.24(7) (7)Extensions. In the case of a corporation required to file a return, when sufficient reason is shown, the department of revenue may on written request allow an extension of 30 days or until the original due date of the corporation's federal return, whichever is later, if the corporation has not received an extension on its federal return. Any extension of time granted by law or by the internal revenue service for the filing of corresponding federal returns shall extend the time for filing under this subchapter to 30 days after the federal due date if a copy of any extension requested of the internal revenue service is filed with the return. Termination of an automatic extension by the internal revenue service, or its refusal to grant such automatic extension, shall similarly require that any returns due under this subchapter are due on or before 30 days after the date for termination fixed by the internal revenue service. Except for payments of estimated taxes, income or franchise taxes payable upon the filing of the tax return shall not become delinquent during such extension period, but shall be subject to interest at the rate of 12% per year during such period.
71.24(8) (8)Payment of tax. All income and franchise taxes shall be paid to the department of revenue, at its office at Madison or at such other place the department designates.
71.24(9) (9)Delinquencies.
71.24(9)(a)(a) Corporation franchise and income taxes not paid on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month following the close of the taxable year shall be deemed delinquent.
71.24(9)(b) (b) Additional income or franchise taxes assessed under s. 71.74 (1) to (5), (7) and (8) shall become delinquent if not paid on or before the due date stated in the notice to the taxpayer.
71.24(10) (10)Advance payments. The department of revenue shall accept in advance income or franchise taxes and surtaxes from taxpayers desirous of making such payments before the same shall become due and payable. Advance payment of taxes under this subsection shall not relieve the taxpayer from additional taxes which may result from subsequent legislation or from additional taxable income disclosed or discovered subsequent to such payment.
71.24(11) (11)Small balances. No person is required to pay a balance due of less than $1.
71.25 71.25 Situs of income; allocation and apportionment. For purposes of determining the situs of income under this section:
71.25(1) (1)Beneficiaries. The situs of income derived by any taxpayer as the beneficiary of the estate of a decedent or of a trust estate shall be determined as if such income had been received without the intervention of a fiduciary.
71.25(2) (2)Grantor trusts. The situs of income received by a trustee, which income, under the internal revenue code, is taxable to the grantor of the trust or to any person other than the trust, shall be determined as if such income had been actually received directly by such grantor or such other person, without the intervention of the trust.
71.25(4) (4)Corporations engaged in business wholly within this state. For corporations engaged in business wholly within this state, all income is subject to, or included in the measure of, the Wisconsin income or franchise tax.
71.25(5) (5)Corporations engaged in business both within and without the state.
71.25(5)(a)(a) Apportionable income. Except as provided in sub. (6), corporations engaged in business both within and without this state are subject to apportionment. Apportionable income includes all income or loss of corporations, other than nonapportionable income as specified in par. (b), including, but not limited to, income, gain or loss from the following sources:
71.25(5)(a)1. 1. Sale of inventory.
71.25(5)(a)2. 2. Farms, mines and quarries.
71.25(5)(a)3. 3. Sale of scrap and by-products.
71.25(5)(a)4. 4. Commissions.
71.25(5)(a)5. 5. Sale of real property or tangible personal property used in the production of business income.
71.25(5)(a)6. 6. Royalties from intangible assets.
71.25(5)(a)7. 7. Redemption of securities.
71.25(5)(a)8. 8. Interest on trade accounts and trade notes receivable.
71.25(5)(a)9. 9. Interest and dividends if the operations of the payer are unitary with those of the payee, or if those operations are not unitary but the investment activity from which that income is derived is an integral part of a unitary business and the payer and payee are neither affiliates nor related as parent company and subsidiary. In this subdivision, "investment activity" includes decision making relating to the purchase and sale of stocks and other securities, investing surplus funds and the management and record keeping associated with corporate investments, not including activities of a broker or other agent in maintaining an investment portfolio.
* * *