814.22(1)(a)
814.29 Note
Judicial Council Note, 1993: The amendments to sub. (1) are intended to simplify and make more uniform the procedure for determining when costs and fees for indigent persons should be waived by the court. The form of the affidavit and court finding and order is to be prescribed by the Judicial Conference. To simplify the determination of indigency, detailed financial statements are not necessary if the person is receiving means-tested public assistance or legal services based on indigency. Amended sub. (2) allows the court to require payment of fees if it is later shown that the person is no longer indigent.