Execution sale; creditors may acquire title of preceding creditor. Whenever any creditor shall acquire the title of the original purchaser, pursuant to
815.54 History
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 W (2d) 585, 761 (1975); Stats. 1975 s. 815.54.
815.55
815.55
Execution sale; deed when to issue; limitation. If after the expiration of fifteen months from the time of the sale of any real estate upon execution any part of the premises sold shall remain unredeemed, the sheriff of the county in which such real estate is situated shall, on demand, execute a deed of the premises unredeemed to the person entitled thereto, which shall convey all the right, title and interest which was sold upon such execution. But no such deed shall be issued after twenty years from the date of the sale.