861.015(4)(c)
861.02 Annotation
Deferred marital property under (1) is property subject to administration for all purposes including payment of claims under 879.63. In Matter of Estate of Moccero, 168 W (2d) 313, 483 NW (2d) 310 (Ct. App. 1992).
861.03
861.03
Election of augmented marital property estate. In addition to the right to elect under
s. 861.02 (1), at the death of a spouse whose domicile is in this state the surviving spouse may, under
s. 861.11, elect not more than one-half of the augmented marital property estate. The augmented marital property estate consists of the value of property described under
s. 861.05. The amount elected is subject to reduction as provided under
s. 861.07. The amount elected shall be satisfied and apportioned as provided under
s. 861.09.