938.02 Note NOTE: Sub. (15m) is shown as affected by three acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
938.02(16) (16) "Secure detention facility" means a locked facility approved by the department under s. 301.36 for the secure, temporary holding in custody of juveniles.
938.02(17) (17) "Shelter care facility" means a nonsecure place of temporary care and physical custody for juveniles, including a holdover room, licensed by the department under s. 48.66 (1).
938.02(17m) (17m) "Special treatment or care" means professional services which need to be provided to a juvenile or his or her family to protect the well-being of the juvenile, prevent placement of the juvenile outside the home or meet the special needs of the juvenile. This term includes medical, psychological or psychiatric treatment, alcohol or other drug abuse treatment or other services which the court finds to be necessary and appropriate.
938.02(17q) (17q) "Treatment foster home" means any facility that is operated by a person required to be licensed under s. 48.62 (1) (b), that is operated under the supervision of the department, a county department or a licensed child welfare agency, and that provides to no more than 4 juveniles care, maintenance and structured, professional treatment by trained individuals, including the treatment foster parents.
938.02(18) (18) "Trial" means a fact-finding hearing to determine jurisdiction.
938.02(18m) (18m) "Truancy" has the meaning given in s. 118.16 (1) (c).
938.02(19) (19) "Type 1 secured correctional facility" means a secured correctional facility, but excludes any correctional institution that meets the criteria under sub. (15m) solely because of its status under s. 938.533 (3) (b), 938.538 (4) (b) or 938.539 (5).
938.02(19r) (19r) "Type 2 child caring institution" means a child caring institution that is designated by the department to provide care and maintenance for juveniles who have been placed in the child caring institution under the supervision of a county department under s. 938.34 (4d).
938.02(20) (20) "Type 2 secured correctional facility" means a secured correctional facility that meets the criteria under sub. (15m) solely because of its status under s. 938.533 (3) (b), 938.538 (4) (b) or 938.539 (5).
938.02(21) (21) "Victim-witness coordinator" means a person employed or contracted by the county board of supervisors under s. 950.06 to enforce the rights of victims and witnesses of crimes and to provide services for those victims and witnesses or a person employed or contracted by the department of justice to provide the services specified in s. 950.08.