938.357 Note
938.357 Note
NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as affected by three acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language was inserted by
1995 Wis. Act 352, but rendered surplusage by the treatment of this provision by
* * *
sub. (1). A hearing shall be held, unless waived by the juvenile, parent, guardian and legal custodian, before the judge makes a decision on the request. The juvenile shall be entitled to counsel at the hearing, and any party opposing or favoring the proposed new placement may present relevant evidence and cross-examine witnesses. The proposed new placement may be approved only if the judge finds, on the record, that the conditions set forth in
s. 938.34 (4m) have been met.
938.357(4)(a)(a) When the juvenile is placed with the department, the department may, after an examination under
s. 938.50, place the juvenile in a secured correctional facility or a secured child caring institution or on aftercare supervision, either immediately or after a period of placement in a secured correctional facility or a secured child caring institution. The department shall send written notice of the change to the parent, guardian, legal custodian, county department designated under
s. 938.34 (4n), if any, and committing court. If the department places a juvenile in a Type 2 secured correctional facility operated by a child welfare agency, the department shall reimburse the child welfare agency at the rate established under
s. 46.037 that is applicable to the type of placement that the child welfare agency is providing for the juvenile. A juvenile who is placed in a Type 2 secured correctional facility or a secured child caring institution remains under the supervision of the department, remains subject to the rules and discipline of that department and is considered to be in custody, as defined in
s. 946.42 (1) (a).
938.357(4)(b)1.1. If a juvenile whom the department has placed in a Type 2 secured correctional facility operated by a child welfare agency violates a condition of his or her placement in the Type 2 secured correctional facility, the child welfare agency operating the Type 2 secured correctional facility shall notify the department and the department, after consulting with the child welfare agency, may place the juvenile in a Type 1 secured correctional facility under the supervision of the department without a hearing under
sub. (1).
938.357(4)(b)2.
2. If a juvenile whom the court has placed in a Type 2 child caring institution under
s. 938.34 (4d) violates a condition of his or her placement in the Type 2 child caring institution, the child welfare agency operating the Type 2 child caring institution shall notify the county department that has supervision over the juvenile and, if the county department agrees to a change in placement under this subdivision, the child welfare agency shall notify the department and the department, after consulting with the child welfare agency, may place the juvenile in a Type 1 secured correctional facility under the supervision of the department, without a hearing under
sub. (1), for not more than 10 days. If a juvenile is placed in a Type 1 secured correctional facility under this subdivision, the county department that has supervision over the juvenile shall reimburse the child welfare agency operating the Type 2 child caring institution in which the juvenile was placed at the rate established under
s. 46.037, and that child welfare agency shall reimburse the department at the rate specified in
s. 301.26 (4) (d) 3m. or
4., whichever is applicable, for the cost of the juvenile's care while placed in a Type 1 secured correctional facility.
938.357(4)(b)3.
3. The child welfare agency operating the Type 2 secured correctional facility or Type 2 child caring institution shall send written notice of a change in placement under
subd. 1. or
2. to the parent, guardian, legal custodian, county department and committing court.
938.357(4)(b)4.
4. A juvenile may seek review of a decision of the department under
subd. 1. or
2. only by the common law writ of certiorari.
938.357(4)(c)1.1. If a juvenile is placed in a Type 2 secured correctional facility operated by a child welfare agency under
par. (a) and it appears that a less restrictive placement would be appropriate for the juvenile, the department, after consulting with the child welfare agency that is operating the Type 2 secured correctional facility in which the juvenile is placed, may place the juvenile in a less restrictive placement, and may return the juvenile to the Type 2 secured correctional facility without a hearing under
sub. (1). The child welfare agency shall establish a rate for each type of placement in the manner provided in
s. 46.037.
938.357(4)(c)2.
2. If a juvenile is placed in a Type 2 child caring institution under
s. 938.34 (4d) and it appears that a less restrictive placement would be appropriate for the juvenile, the child welfare agency operating the Type 2 child caring institution shall notify the county department that has supervision over the juvenile and, if the county department agrees to a change in placement under this subdivision, the child welfare agency may place the juvenile in a less restrictive placement. A child welfare agency may also, with the agreement of the county department that has supervision over a juvenile who is placed in a less restrictive placement under this subdivision, return the juvenile to the Type 2 child caring institution without a hearing under
sub. (1). The child welfare agency shall establish a rate for each type of placement in the manner provided in
s. 46.037.
938.357(4)(c)3.
3. The child welfare agency operating the Type 2 secured correctional facility or Type 2 child caring institution shall send written notice of a change in placement under
subd. 1. or
2. to the parent, guardian, legal custodian, county department and committing court.
938.357(4)(c)4.
4. A juvenile may seek review of a decision of the department or county department under
subd. 1. or
2. only by the common law writ of certiorari.
* * *