940.09 Annotation
940.20 Note
NOTE: The bracketed cross-reference does not exist.
1995 Wis. Act 343 created this provision without taking into account the repeal and recreation of s. 813.12 (9) by
1995 Wis. Act 306.
940.20(1m)(b)
(b) Any person who is subject to an injunction under
s. 813.125 and who intentionally causes bodily harm to the petitioner who sought the injunction by an act done without the consent of the petitioner is guilty of a Class E felony.
940.20(2)
(2) Battery to law enforcement officers and fire fighters. Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a law enforcement officer or fire fighter, as those terms are defined in
s. 102.475 (8) (b) and
(c), acting in an official capacity and the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a law enforcement officer or fire fighter, by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class D felony.
940.20(2m)
(2m) Battery to probation and parole agents and aftercare agents. 940.20(2m)(a)1.
1. "Aftercare agent" means any person authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control over a juvenile on aftercare.
940.20(2m)(a)2.
2. "Probation and parole agent" means any person authorized by the department of corrections to exercise control over a probationer or parolee.
940.20(2m)(b)
(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a probation and parole agent or an aftercare agent, acting in an official capacity and the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a probation and parole agent or an aftercare agent, by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class D felony.
940.20(3)
(3) Battery to witnesses and jurors. Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a person who he or she knows or has reason to know is or was a witness as defined in
s. 940.41 (3) or a grand or petit juror, and by reason of the person having attended or testified as a witness or by reason of any verdict or indictment assented to by the person, without the consent of the person injured, is guilty of a Class D felony.
940.20(4)
(4) Battery to public officers. Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a public officer in order to influence the action of such officer or as a result of any action taken within an official capacity, without the consent of the person injured, is guilty of a Class E felony.
940.20(5)
(5) Battery to technical college district or school district officers and employes. 940.20(5)(a)2.
2. "Technical college district" means a district established under
ch. 38.
940.20(5)(b)
(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a technical college district or school district officer or employe acting in that capacity, and the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a technical college district or school district officer or employe, without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class E felony.
940.20(6)
(6) Battery to public transit vehicle operator, driver or passenger. 940.20(6)(a)(a) In this subsection, "public transit vehicle" means any vehicle used for providing transportation service to the general public.
940.20(6)(b)
(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to another under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class E felony:
940.20(6)(b)1.
1. The harm occurs while the victim is an operator, a driver or a passenger of, in or on a public transit vehicle.
940.20(6)(b)2.
2. The harm occurs after the offender forces or directs the victim to leave a public transit vehicle.
940.20(6)(b)3.
3. The harm occurs as the offender prevents, or attempts to prevent, the victim from gaining lawful access to a public transit vehicle.
940.20(7)(a)1g.
1g. "Emergency department" means a room or area in a hospital, as defined in
s. 50.33 (2), that is primarily used to provide emergency care, diagnosis or radiological treatment.
940.20(7)(a)2.
2. "Emergency department worker" means any of the following:
940.20(7)(a)2.a.
a. An employe of a hospital who works in an emergency department.
940.20(7)(a)2.b.
b. A health care provider, whether or not employed by a hospital, who works in an emergency department.
940.20(7)(a)3.
3. "Health care provider" means any person who is licensed, registered, permitted or certified by the department of health and family services or the department of regulation and licensing to provide health care services in this state.
940.20(7)(b)
(b) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to an emergency department worker, an emergency medical technician, a first responder or an ambulance driver who is acting in an official capacity and who the person knows or has reason to know is an emergency department worker, an emergency medical technician, a first responder or an ambulance driver, by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class D felony.