940.20 Annotation
940.203 History
History: 1993 a. 50,
446.
940.205
940.205
Battery or threat to department of revenue employe. 940.205(1)(1) In this section, "family member" means a parent, spouse, sibling, child, stepchild, foster child or treatment foster child.
940.205(2)
(2) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm or threatens to cause bodily harm to the person or family member of any department of revenue official, employe or agent under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class D felony:
940.205(2)(a)
(a) At the time of the act or threat, the actor knows or should have known that the victim is a department of revenue official, employe or agent or a member of his or her family.
940.205(2)(b)
(b) The official, employe or agent is acting in an official capacity at the time of the act or threat or the act or threat is in response to any action taken in an official capacity.
940.205(2)(c)
(c) There is no consent by the person harmed or threatened.