970.03 Annotation
Single count complaints under sub. (7) and multiple count complaints under sub. (10) are to receive the same procedural treatment. In multiple count complaints a court must dismiss any count for which it believes there is not probable cause to believe a felony has been committed by the defendant. The specific felony charged need not be proved and it is inadvisable for the court to opine as to what felony was probably committed. Evidence that is not transactionally related to a count for which bind over is considered proper may not form the basis for a count in an ensuing information, but the information may include any count which is transactionally related to a count on which the defendant is bound over. State v. Williams, 198 W (2d) 516, 544 NW (2d) 406 (1996). See also State v. Williams, 198 W (2d) 479, 544 NW (2d) 400 (1996) and State v. Akins, 198 W (2d) 495, 544 NW (2d) 392 (1996).
970.032
970.032
Preliminary examination; child under original adult court jurisdiction. 970.032(1)
(1) Notwithstanding
s. 970.03, if a preliminary examination is held regarding a child who is subject to the original jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction under
s. 938.183 (1), the court shall first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in
s. 938.183 (1) (a),
(am),
(b) or
(c), whichever is applicable. If the court does not make that finding, the court shall order that the child be discharged but proceedings may be brought regarding the child under
ch. 938.
970.032(2)
(2) If the court finds probable cause as specified in
sub. (1), the court shall determine whether to retain jurisdiction or to transfer jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under
chs. 48 and
938.The court shall retain jurisdiction unless the child proves by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:
970.032(2)(a)
(a) That, if convicted, the child could not receive adequate treatment in the criminal justice system.
970.032(2)(b)
(b) That transferring jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under
chs. 48 and
938 would not depreciate the seriousness of the offense.
970.032(2)(c)
(c) That retaining jurisdiction is not necessary to deter the child or other children from committing the violation of which the child is accused under the circumstances specified in
s. 938.183 (1) (a),
(am),
(b) or
(c), whichever is applicable.