971.20 Annotation
971.23 Annotation
The last sentence of (3) (a) providing "This section shall not apply to rebuttal witnesses or those called for impeachment only." is stricken as unconstitutional. Sub. (8), stats. 1973, is constitutional because after notice of alibi is given the state would have a duty to submit a list of rebuttal witnesses under (3) (a). This satisfies the due process requirement of reciprocity. Allison v. State, 62 W (2d) 14, 214 NW (2d) 437. [But see Tucker v. State, 84 W (2d) 630 (1978), for discussion of reciprocity provision in (8) (d) added to this section by ch. 196, laws of 1973.]