978.05 Note NOTE: Par. (a) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
978.05(6)(b) (b) Enforce the provisions of all general orders of the department of commerce relating to the sale, transportation and storage of explosives.
978.05(7) (7)Actions transferred to another county. If the place of trial is changed in any action or proceeding under this section to another county within or outside his or her prosecutorial unit, prosecute or defend the action or proceeding in that county.
978.05(8) (8)Administration.
978.05(8)(a)(a) Establish such offices throughout the prosecutorial unit as are necessary to carry out the duties of the office of district attorney.
978.05(8)(b) (b) Hire, employ and supervise his or her staff and make appropriate assignments of the staff throughout the prosecutorial unit. The district attorney may request the assistance of district attorneys, deputy district attorneys or assistant district attorneys from other prosecutorial units or assistant attorneys general who then may appear and assist in the investigation and prosecution of criminal matters in like manner as assistants in the prosecutorial unit and with the same authority as the district attorney in the unit in which the action is brought. Nothing in this paragraph limits the authority of counties to regulate the hiring, employment and supervision of county employes.
978.05(8)(c) (c) Supervise all expenditures of the district attorney's office.
978.05(9) (9)Budget. Prepare a biennial budget request for submission to the department under s. 978.11 by September 1 of each even-numbered year.