100.30(2)(d)
(d) "Replacement cost" means the cost computed as specified in
par. (am) or
(c) at which the merchandise sold could have been bought by the retailer, wholesaler or wholesaler of motor vehicle fuel at any time if bought in the same quantity as the retailer's, wholesaler's or wholesaler of motor vehicle fuel's last purchase of the said merchandise.
* * *
2. A person who acquires motor vehicle fuel from a refiner or as a sale at wholesale and stores it in a bulk storage facility other than a retail station for further sale and distribution.
100.30(2)(m)3.
3. A person engaged in the business of making sales at wholesale of motor vehicle fuel within this state.
100.30(2)(m)4.
4. A person engaged in the business of selling diesel fuel if that person's sales of diesel fuel accounted for at least 60% of that person's total sales of motor vehicle fuel in the previous year or, if that person did not engage in the business of selling diesel fuel in the previous year, if that person reasonably anticipates that sales of diesel fuel will account for at least 60% of that person's total sales of motor vehicle fuel in the current year.
100.30(2m)(a)(a) When one or more items of merchandise are furnished or sold in combination with or on condition of the purchase of one or more other items, or are so advertised, all items shall be included in determining cost under
sub. (2) (am) or
(c); and if any of the items included therein are separately priced, such separate price shall be subject to the requirements of this section.
100.30(2m)(b)
(b) With respect to the sale of merchandise other than motor vehicle fuel, any retailer who also sells to other retailers shall use the invoice cost to other retailers in computing the selling price at retail under
sub. (2) (am); and if that retailer is a manufacturer or producer, both
sub. (2) (am) and
(c) shall be used in computing the selling price at retail. In the absence of sales to other retailers, the manufacturer's or producer's invoice cost to wholesalers shall be used in computing the manufacturer's or producer's selling price at retail as provided in
sub. (2) (am) and
(c).
100.30(2m)(c)
(c) When 2 or more terminals are included in the same geographic area by a petroleum price reporting service, they shall be considered one terminal for purposes of
sub. (2) (am) 1m. a.,
b. and
c.
100.30(3)
(3) Illegality of loss leaders. Any sale of any item of merchandise either by a retailer, wholesaler, wholesaler of motor vehicle fuel or refiner, at less than cost as defined in this section with the intent or effect of inducing the purchase of other merchandise or of unfairly diverting trade from a competitor, impairs and prevents fair competition, injures public welfare and is unfair competition and contrary to public policy and the policy of this section. Such sales are prohibited. Evidence of any sale of any item of merchandise by any retailer, wholesaler, wholesaler of motor vehicle fuel or refiner at less than cost as defined in this section shall be prima facie evidence of intent or effect to induce the purchase of other merchandise, or to unfairly divert trade from a competitor, or to otherwise injure a competitor.
100.30(4)
(4) Penalties. For any violation of
* * *
9. Motor vehicle fuel is sold by a person to a wholesaler of motor vehicle fuel, who may sell the motor vehicle fuel at either retail or wholesale.
100.30(6)(b)
(b) No retailer or wholesaler may claim the exemptions under
par. (a) 1. to
4. if he or she limits or otherwise restricts the quantity of such merchandise which can be purchased by any buyer or if he or she fails to conspicuously disclose the reason for such sale in all advertisements relating thereto and on a label or tag on such merchandise or on a placard where the merchandise is displayed for sale.
100.30(6)(d)
(d) No retailer or wholesaler may claim the exemption under
par. (a) 7. if that wholesaler or retailer holds a permit under
subch. II of ch. 139.
100.30(7)(a)(a) If a retailer, wholesaler, wholesaler of motor vehicle fuel or refiner lowers in good faith the price of motor vehicle fuel below the applicable price specified under
sub. (2) (am) 1m. to meet an existing price of a competitor, the person shall submit to the department notification of the lower price before the close of business on the day on which the price was lowered in the form and the manner required by the department.
100.30(7)(b)
(b) Failure to comply with
par. (a) creates a rebuttable presumption that the retailer, wholesaler, wholesaler of motor vehicle fuel or refiner did not lower the price to meet the existing price of a competitor.
100.30(7)(c)
(c) If a retailer, wholesaler, wholesaler of motor vehicle fuel or refiner complies with
par. (a), all of the following apply:
100.30(7)(c)1.
1. The department may not proceed under
sub. (5) against the retailer, wholesaler, wholesaler of motor vehicle fuel or refiner.
100.30(7)(c)2.
2. The retailer, wholesaler, wholesaler of motor vehicle fuel or refiner is immune from liability under
sub. (5m).
100.30 Annotation
Sub. (2) (Lm) [(2) (k), 1983 Stats.] qualifies the term "trade discount" in determining "cost to retailer" under (2) (a) for sales of fermented malt beverages and intoxicating liquors. Sub. (2) (Lm) [(2) (k), 1983 Stats.] is not a catchall prohibition against all trade discounts and does not apply to bona fide quantity discounts. 63 Atty. Gen. 516.
100.30 AnnotationThis section doesn't violate federal antitrust laws or constitutional due process.
77 Atty. Gen. 163.
100.30 Annotation
Wisconsin's unfair sales act — Unfair to whom? Waxman, 66 MLR 293 (1983).
100.31
100.31
Unfair discrimination in drug pricing. 100.31(1)(b)
(b) "Purchaser" means any person who engages primarily in selling drugs directly to consumers.
100.31(1)(c)
(c) "Seller" means any person who trades in drugs for resale to purchasers in this state.
100.31(2)
* * *