WAGE PAYMENTS, CLAIMS AND COLLECTIONS
109.01 Annotation "Wages" does not include salary owed under fixed term contract to discharged employe for period from discharge to end of contract. DILHR v. Coatings, Inc. 126 W (2d) 338, 375 NW (2d) 834 (1985).
109.03 109.03 When wages payable; pay orders.
109.03(1) (1)Required frequency of payments. Every employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employe engaged in the employer's business, except those employes engaged in logging operations and farm labor, all wages earned by such employe to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of such payment. Employes engaged in logging operations and farm labor shall be paid all earned wages no less often than at regular quarterly intervals. Any employe who is absent at the time fixed for payment or who for any other reason is not paid at that time shall be paid thereafter at any time upon 6 days' demand. The required frequency of wage payments provided in this subsection does not apply to:
109.03(1)(a) (a) Employes covered under a valid collective bargaining agreement establishing a different frequency for such payments, including deferred payments exercised at the option of employes; or
109.03(1)(b) (b) School district and private school employes who voluntarily request payment over a 12-month period for personal services performed during the school year, unless such employes are covered under a valid collective bargaining agreement which precludes this method of payment.
109.03(1)(c) (c) Unclassified employes of the university of Wisconsin system.
109.03(1)(d) (d) Employes who receive compensatory time off under s. 103.025 in lieu of overtime compensation.
109.03(2) (2)Payment to discharged or resigned employes. Any employe, except a sales agent employed on a commission basis, not having a written contract for a definite period, who quits employment or who is discharged from employment shall be paid in full by no later than the date on which the employe regularly would have been paid under the employer's established payroll schedule or the date of payment required under sub. (1), whichever is earlier.
109.03(3) (3)Payment upon death of employe. In case of the death of an employe to whom wages are due, the full amount of the wages due shall upon demand be paid by the employer to the spouse, children, or other dependent living with such employe at the time of death. In the case of an employe of the state, the amount of the wage due includes all unused vacation allowance. Any county or municipality may include unused vacation allowances for any employe who died after January 1, 1961. An employer may, not less than 5 days after the death of an employe and before the filing of a petition for letters testamentary or of administration in the matter of the decedent's estate, make payments of the wage due the deceased employe to the spouse, children, parent, brother or sister of the decedent, giving preference in the foregoing order; or, if no such relatives survive, the employer may apply such payment or so much thereof as may be necessary to paying creditors of the decedent in the order of preference prescribed in s. 859.25 for satisfaction of debts by executors and administrators. The making of payment in such manner shall be a discharge and release of the employer to the amount of such payment.
109.03(4) (4)Payment to certain separated employes. Whenever an employe is separated from the payroll of an employer as a result of the employer merging, liquidating or otherwise disposing of the business, ceasing business operations in whole or in part, or relocating all or part of the business to another area within or without the state, the employer, or the successors in interest of the employer, shall pay all unpaid wages to the employe at the usual place of payment within 24 hours of the time of separation.
109.03(5) (5)Enforcement. Except as provided in sub. (1), no employer may by special contract with employes or by any other means secure exemption from this section. Each employe shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employe's wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for increased wages as provided in s. 109.11 (2), in any court of competent jurisdiction. An employe may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09 (1). An employe who brings an action against an employer under this subsection shall have a lien upon all property of the employer, real or personal, located in this state as described in s. 109.09 (2).
109.03(6) (6)Wage claim. In an action by an employe or the department against the employer on a wage claim, no security for payment of costs is required. In any such proceeding the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses. No person other than an employe or the department shall be benefited or otherwise affected by this subsection.
109.03(7) (7)Protection of employes. Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge and other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this section.