109.07(1)(e)2.
109.07 Annotation
There is no private cause of action under this section. Henne v. Allis-Chalmers Corp., 660 F Supp. 1464 (E. D. Wis. 1987).
109.075
109.075
Cessation of health care benefits affecting employes, retirees and dependents; advance notice required. 109.075(1)(a)
* * *
109.075(4)(a)(a) An affected employe, retiree or dependent whose employer or former employer, or whose spouse's or parent's employer or former employer, fails to notify timely the affected employe, retiree or dependent under
sub. (2) may file a claim with the department. If the affected employe, retiree or dependent files a claim with the department no later than 300 days after the cessation of health care benefits occurred, the department shall, in the manner provided in
s. 109.09, investigate the claim, determine the number of days that the employer or former employer was late in providing notice and, on behalf of the affected employe, retiree or dependent, attempt to recover from the employer or former employer the payment under
sub. (3).
109.075(4)(b)
(b) If the department does not recover payment within 180 days after a claim is filed or within 30 days after it notifies the affected employe, retiree or dependent of its determination under
par. (a), whichever is first, the department shall refer the claim to the department of justice. The department of justice may bring an action in circuit court on behalf of the affected employe, retiree or dependent to recover the payment under
sub. (3).
109.075(4)(c)
(c) If the department of justice does not bring an action under
par. (b) within 120 days after the claim is referred to it, the affected employe, retiree or dependent may bring an action in circuit court to recover the payment under
sub. (3). If the affected employe, retiree or dependent prevails in the action, he or she shall also recover costs under
ch. 814 and, notwithstanding
s. 814.04 (1), reasonable attorney fees.
109.075(4)(d)
(d) An action under this section shall be begun within one year after the department refers the claim to the department of justice under
par. (b), or be barred.
109.075(5)(a)(a) An employer is not liable under this section for a failure to give notice to any person under
sub. (2), if the department determines all of the following:
109.075(5)(a)1.
1. When the notice under
sub. (2) would have been timely given, that the employer was actively seeking capital or business to enable the employer to avoid or postpone indefinitely the cessation of health care benefits.
109.075(5)(a)2.
2. That the employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the notice required under
sub. (2) would have prevented the employer from obtaining the capital or business.
109.075(5)(b)
(b) The department may not determine that an employer was actively seeking capital or business under
par. (a) 1. unless the employer has a written record, made while the employer was seeking capital or business, of those activities. The record shall consist of the documents and other material specified by the department by rule under
* * *