118.30 Note NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference. Corrective legislation is pending
118.30(2)(b)2. 2. According to criteria established by the state superintendent by rule, the school board may determine not to administer an examination under this section to a limited-English speaking pupil, as defined under s. 115.955 (7), may permit the pupil to be examined in his or her native language or may modify the format and administration of an examination for such pupils.
118.30(2)(b)3. 3. Upon the request of a pupil's parent or guardian, the school board shall excuse the pupil from taking an examination administered under this section.
118.30(2)(c) (c) The results of examinations administered under this section to pupils enrolled in public schools, including charter schools, may not be used to evaluate teacher performance, to discharge, suspend or formally discipline a teacher or as the reason for the nonrenewal of a teacher's contract.
118.30(2)(d) (d) The results of examinations under this section may not be used in determining general or categorical aids to school districts.
118.30(3) (3) The state superintendent shall make available upon request, within 90 days after the date of administration, any examination required to be administered under this section. This subsection does not apply while the examination is being developed or validated.
118.30(4) (4) The department shall study the utility of administering technology-based performance assessments to pupils.
118.30(5) (5)
118.30(5)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (c), beginning on July 1, 2002, a school board may not promote a 4th grade pupil to the 5th grade unless one of the following applies:
118.30(5)(a)1. 1. If the school board does not administer its own 4th grade examination under sub. (1m) (a) 2., the pupil's score in each subject area on the examination administered under sub. (1m) (a) 1. is at the basic level or above, as determined by the state superintendent.
118.30(5)(a)2. 2. If the school board administers its own 4th grade examination under sub. (1m) (a) 2., the pupil achieves a passing score on that examination, as determined by the school board.
118.30(5)(b) (b) Except as provided in par. (c), beginning on July 1, 2002, a school board may not promote an 8th grade pupil to the 9th grade unless one of the following applies:
118.30(5)(b)1. 1. If the school board does not administer its own 8th grade examination under sub. (1m) (am) 2., the pupil's score in each subject area on the examination administered under sub. (1m) (am) 1. is at the basic level or above, as determined by the state superintendent.
118.30(5)(b)2. 2. If the school board administers its own 8th grade examination under sub. (1m) (am) 2., the pupil achieves a passing score on that examination, as determined by the school board.
118.30(5)(c) (c) Each school board shall develop alternative criteria for evaluating a pupil who did not take the 4th grade or the 8th grade examination that was required for promotion as a result of sub. (2) (b). A school board may promote a pupil who did not take the examination that was required for promotion as a result of sub. (2) (b) if the pupil satisfies the alternative criteria.
118.30(6) (6) A school board is not required to administer the 4th and 8th grade examinations adopted or approved by the state superintendent under sub. (1) (a) if the school board administers its own 4th and 8th grade examinations, the school board provides the state superintendent with statistical correlations of those examinations with the examinations adopted or approved by the state superintendent under sub. (1) (a), and the federal department of education approves.