196.85(2m)
196.85 Annotation
Revenue from "intrastate operations" under sub. (2) includes revenue from interstate telecommunications originating within the state. MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. State, 209 W (2d) 310, 562 NW (2d) 594 (1997).
* * *
s. 196.85, the bill shall bear interest at the rate of 6% per year and the amount of the bill and the interest shall be certified to the department of administration and shall be levied and collected as a special charge in the same manner as a state tax.
196.857
196.857
Stray voltage program. 196.857(1g)(a)(a) The commission shall establish and administer a stray voltage program. The program shall focus on regulation, education, inspection and investigation relating to stray voltage.
196.857(1g)(b)
(b) The commission shall identify standardized test procedures check lists and equipment to be used by public utilities to investigate stray voltage. The commission may audit the results of investigations.
196.857(1g)(c)
(c) The commission shall conduct classroom and on-farm stray voltage training sessions for public utilities, cooperatives, electricians or other interested parties.
196.857(1g)(d)
(d) The commission shall conduct unannounced spot checks of on-farm stray voltage testing done by public utilities if the farmer gives permission for the check at the time the farm is visited. The commission may inspect the operation of public utility stray voltage programs to ensure that proper equipment and procedures are being used and to ensure that investigators are properly trained.
196.857(1g)(e)
(e) In cooperation with the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection, the commission shall investigate the causes of stray voltage on individual farms, recommend to farmers solutions to stray voltage problems and evaluate the effectiveness of on-site technical assistance.
196.857(1m)
(1m) Assessments. The commission shall assess annually all of the following amounts to public utilities which produce electricity and which have annual gross operating revenues related to electricity in excess of $100,000,000 in proportion to their respective electric gross operating revenues during the last calendar year, derived from intrastate operations:
196.857(1m)(b)
(b) The amount appropriated under
s. 20.115 (3) (j), less any fees received from farmers under
sub. (2g) and credited to the appropriation account under
s. 20.115 (3) (j). The amounts received under this paragraph shall be credited to the appropriation account under
s. 20.115 (3) (j).
196.857(2)
(2) Due date. A public utility shall pay the total amount that it is assessed under
sub. (1m) within 30 days after it receives a bill for that amount from the commission. The bill constitutes notice of the assessment and demand of payment.
196.857(2g)
(2g) Farm services fees. The commission may charge reasonable fees not to exceed $300 per farm for services provided to farmers under this section. The fees shall be in accordance with a standardized schedule of fees established by the commission by rule. The fees collected under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation account under
s. 20.115 (3) (j) in each fiscal year.
196.857(2k)
(2k) Other services fees. The commission may charge a reasonable fee for services, other than on-farm site-related services, provided under this section. The fee may not exceed the actual costs of the services. The fees collected under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation account under
s. 20.155 (1) (L) in each fiscal year.
196.857(2m)
(2m) Additional investigations. If the commission, at the request of an electric cooperative organized under
ch. 185 or any public utility which is not assessed under
sub. (1m), conducts an investigation of the causes of stray voltage on any farm receiving electrical service from that electric cooperative or public utility, that electric cooperative or public utility shall pay reasonable fees assessed by the commission in accordance with a standardized schedule of fees established by the commission by rule. The amounts received under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation account under
s. 20.155 (1) (L).
196.858
196.858
Assessment for telephone relay service. 196.858(1)(1) The commission shall annually assess against local exchange and interexchange telecommunications utilities the total, not to exceed $5,000,000, of the amounts appropriated under
s. 20.505 (4) (is).
196.858(2)
(2) The commission shall assess a sum equal to the annual total to local exchange and interexchange telecommunications utilities in proportion to their gross operating revenues during the last calendar year. If total expenditures for telephone relay service exceeded the payment made under this section in the prior year, the commission shall charge the remainder to assessed telecommunications utilities in proportion to their gross operating revenues during the last calendar year. A telecommunications utility shall pay the assessment within 30 days after the bill has been mailed to the assessed telecommunication utility. The bill constitutes notice of the assessment and demand of payment. Payments shall be credited to the appropriation under
s. 20.505 (4) (is).
196.858(5)
(5) A telecommunications utility may not recover the assessment under this section by billing a customer for the assessment on a separate line in a billing statement.