25.42 Wisconsin election campaign fund.
25.14 Annotation
The investment board is an independent going concern not protected by sovereign immunity. Bahr v. State v. Investment Bd. 186 W (2d) 379, 521 NW (2d) 152 (Ct. App. 1994).
25.15
25.15
Board; purpose and standard of responsibility. 25.15(1)(1)
Purpose. The purpose of the board is to provide professional investment management of trusts, operating funds and capital funds established by law. It is the intent of the legislature that the board be an independent agency of the state which is to manage money and property for the state, its agencies and trust funds. The goal of board management shall be towards accomplishing the purpose of each trust or fund.
25.15(2)
(2) Standard of responsibility. The standard of responsibility applied to the board when it invests money or property shall be all of the following:
25.15(2)(a)
(a) To invest, sell, reinvest and collect income and rents with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a similar capacity, with the same resources, and familiar with like matters exercises in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character with like aims.
25.15(2)(b)
(b) To diversify investments in order to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so, considering each trust's or fund's portfolio as a whole at any point in time.
25.15(2)(c)
(c) To administer assets of each trust or fund solely for the purpose of ensuring the fulfillment of the purpose of each trust or fund at a reasonable cost and not for any other purpose.
25.15(3)
(3) Exemption. Section 881.01 does not apply to investments by the board.
25.15(4)
(4) Investments within standard of responsibility. Investments in reverse annuity mortgages may not be presumed to violate the standard of responsibility under
sub. (2).
25.15(5)
(5) Commissions. All records of commissions paid by the investment board for purchases and sales of investments are open to public inspection.