25.42 Wisconsin election campaign fund.
25.15 History
History: 1983 a. 27;
1989 a. 31,
359.
25.156
25.156
Powers and duties of members of the board. 25.156(1)(1) The members of the board shall be the governing body of the investment board and shall promulgate rules and formulate policies deemed necessary and appropriate to carry out its functions.
25.156(2)
(2) The investment board shall employ an executive director, who shall serve outside the classified service. The executive director shall be qualified by training and prior experience to manage, administer and direct the investment of funds. The investment board shall fix the compensation of the executive director, and may award bonus compensation as authorized under
sub. (6).
25.156(2m)
(2m) The investment board shall employ an internal auditor, who shall serve outside the classified service. The board shall fix the compensation of the internal auditor.
25.156(3)
(3) The members of the board shall appoint an investment director or the executive assistant to the executive director, internal auditor, chief investment officer, chief financial officer, chief legal counsel or chief risk officer to act as assistant director, except that until the appointment is made by the members of the board, the executive director may temporarily designate the assistant director.
25.156(4)
(4) The members of the board shall promulgate rules restricting the executive director, executive assistant to the executive director, internal auditor, chief investment officer, chief financial officer, chief legal counsel, chief risk officer, investment directors and employes from having financial interest, directly or indirectly, in firms or corporations providing services to the department and governing the receipt of gifts or favors therefrom, and also governing personal investments of all employes including the executive director, executive assistant to the executive director, internal auditor, chief investment officer, chief financial officer, chief legal counsel, chief risk officer and investment directors to prevent conflicts of interest.
25.156(5)
(5) The members of the board shall be the trustees of the state investment fund.
25.156(6)
(6) The investment board may provide a plan of bonus compensation for the executive director and other employes of the board who are appointed in the unclassified service, whereby the employes may qualify for an annual bonus for meritorious performance. No such bonuses awarded by the board for any fiscal year may exceed a total of 10% of the total annualized salaries of all unclassified employes of the board at the beginning of the fiscal year. No bonus awarded by the board to any individual employe for any fiscal year may exceed a total of 25% of the annual salary of the employe at the beginning of the fiscal year. In awarding bonus compensation for a given period, the board shall consider the performance of funds similar to those for which it has managing authority and market indices for the same period. The board shall provide for a portion of the bonus compensation awarded under this subsection to be distributed to an employe over a 3-year period conditioned upon continuation of employment to the time of distribution, except as provided in
sub. (7). Bonus compensation may only be awarded under this subsection pursuant to a plan adopted by the board that specifies all of the following:
25.156(6)(a)
(a) The conditions under which bonus compensation will be awarded.
25.156(6)(b)
(b) The percentage of the total available bonus compensation that will be awarded based upon beneficial investment performance and the percentage of such compensation that will be awarded based upon other meritorious performance.
25.156(6)(c)
(c) The specific criteria that will be employed in considering whether to award bonus compensation to a particular employe.
25.156(7)
(7) If the board awards bonus compensation under
sub. (6) to an employe who, because of the employe's retirement, disability or death, terminates employment with the board less than 3 years after the date on which the bonus compensation is awarded, the board shall distribute any remaining bonus compensation payable to the employe upon termination of the employe if any of the following applies:
25.156(7)(a)
(a) If the employe's termination is because of the employe's retirement or disability, the employe receives a retirement benefit under
s. 40.23 or