County board may establish district. 33.24(1)
33.25 Annotation
Formal requirements for verifying and withdrawing petition signatures discussed. Nielsen v. Waukesha County, 178 W (2d) 498, 504 NW (2d) 621 (Ct. App. 1993).
33.26
33.26
Hearings, time, notice, boundaries, approval, limitations. 33.26(1)(1) Upon receipt of the petition the county board shall arrange a hearing to be held not later than 30 days from the date of presentation of the petition, and shall appoint a committee to conduct the hearing. At the hearing all interested persons may offer objections, criticisms or suggestions as to the necessity of the proposed district as outlined and to the question of whether their property will be benefited by the establishment of such district. Any person wishing to object to the organization of such district may, before the date set for the hearing, file objections to the formation of such district with the county clerk.
33.26(2)
(2) Notice announcing the hearing and stating the boundaries of the proposed district shall be published in a paper of general circulation in the county in which the proposed district is located as a class 1 notice, under
ch. 985, and shall be mailed by the county board to the last-known address of each landowner within the proposed district.
33.26(3)
(3) The committee shall report to the county board within 3 months after the date of the hearing. Within 6 months after the date of the hearing, the board shall issue its order under this subsection. If the board finds, after consideration of the committee's report and any other evidence submitted to the board, that the petition is signed by the requisite owners as provided in
s. 33.25, that the proposed district is necessary, that the public health, comfort, convenience, necessity or public welfare will be promoted by the establishment of the district, that the property to be included in the district will be benefited by the establishment thereof, and that formation of the proposed district will not cause or contribute to long-range environmental pollution as defined in
s. 299.01 (4), the board, by order, shall declare its findings, shall establish the boundaries and shall declare the district organized and give it a corporate name by which it shall be known. Thereupon the district shall be a body corporate with the powers of a municipal corporation for the purposes of carrying out this chapter. If the board does not so find, the board, by order, shall declare its findings and deny the petition.
33.26(5)
(5) The department shall be notified in writing of the hearing for the creation of the district at the time the hearing date is set.
33.26(6)
(6) In establishing the district, the county board may change the boundaries from those originally proposed. However, lands not originally proposed for inclusion may not be included until a public hearing is held under this section.
33.26(7)
(7) Any person aggrieved by the action of the board may petition the circuit court for judicial review. A verified petition shall be presented to the court not more than 30 days after the decision of the board, and shall specify the grounds upon which the appeal is based.
33.265
33.265
Notice, filing and recording requirements. If a district is created or its boundaries altered, the board of commissioners shall record the authorizing document, including a legal description of the boundary, with the register of deeds in each county where the district is situated, and file the document and legal description with the department of natural resources and the department of revenue.