Penalties; appeal. 448.09(1)(1)
448.09 Note
NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
448.09(1m)
(1m) Physicians. A physician who violates any provision of this subchapter, except
s. 448.08 (3), or any rule promulgated under this subchapter may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned not more than 9 months or both.
448.09(2)
(2) Appeal. Any person aggrieved by any action taken under this subchapter by the board, its officers or its agents may apply for judicial review as provided in
ch. 227, and shall file notice of such appeal with the secretary of the board within 30 days. No court of this state may enter an ex parte stay of any action taken by the board under this subchapter.