48.675(3)(a)
48.685 Note
NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
48.685(3m)
(3m) Notwithstanding
subs. (2) (b) 1. and
(3) (b), if the department, a county department, a child welfare agency or a school board has obtained the information required under
sub. (2) (am) or
(3) (a) with respect to a person specified in
sub. (2) (a) (intro.) and that person is also an employe, contractor or nonclient resident of an entity, the entity is not required to obtain the information specified in
sub. (2) (b) 1. or
(3) (b) with respect to that person.
48.685(4)
(4) An entity that violates
sub. (2) or
(3) may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000 and may be subject to other sanctions specified by the department by rule.
48.685(5)(a)(a) The department may license to operate an entity, a county department may certify under
s. 48.651, a county department or a child welfare agency may license under
s. 48.62 and a school board may contract with under
s. 120.13 (14) a person who otherwise may not be licensed, certified or contracted with for a reason specified in
sub. (2) (a) 1. to
5., and an entity may employ, contract with or permit to reside at the entity a person who otherwise may not be employed, contracted with or permitted to reside at the entity for a reason specified in
sub. (2) (ag) 1. to
5., if the person demonstrates to the department, the county department, the child welfare agency or the school board by clear and convincing evidence and in accordance with procedures established by the department by rule that he or she has been rehabilitated.
48.685(5)(b)
(b) For purposes other than licensing a foster home or treatment foster home, no person who has been convicted of any of the following offenses, and no person who is an applicant for issuance or continuation of a license to operate a day care center or for initial certification under
s. 48.651 or for renewal of that certification, who is proposing to contract with a school board under
s. 120.13 (14) or to renew a contract under that subsection or who is an employe, prospective employe, contractor, prospective contractor, nonclient resident or prospective nonclient resident of a day care center that is licensed under
s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under
s. 120.13 (14) or of a day care provider that is certified under
s. 48.651, and who has been convicted of any of the following offenses or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing any of the following offenses, may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated:
48.685(5)(b)4.
4. Second degree sexual assault of a child under
s. 948.02 (2) if the person was, at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse, more than 4 years older than the child with whom the person had the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
48.685(5)(b)5.
5. Repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child under
s. 948.025 if the child had not attained the age of 13, or if the child had attained the age of 13 and had not attained the age of 16 and the person was, at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse, more than 4 years older than the child with whom the person had the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.