706.02(2) (2) A conveyance may satisfy any of the foregoing requirements of this section:
706.02 Annotation An oral contract for the conveyance of an interest in land is void unless there is a memorandum that conforms to the statute of frauds. Trimble v. Wis. Builders, Inc. 72 W (2d) 435, 241 NW (2d) 409.