814.62 Fees in garnishment, wage earner and small claims actions.
814.04 Note
NOTE: Section 814.04 (intro.) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2).
814.04(1)(a)(a) When the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is $1,000 or over, attorney fees shall be $100; when it is less than $1,000 and is $500 or over, $50; when it is less than $500 and is $200 or over, $25; and when it is less than $200, $15.
814.04(1)(b)
(b) When no money judgment is demanded and no specific property is involved, or where it is not practical to ascertain the money value of the rights involved, attorney fees under
par. (a) shall be fixed by the court, but shall not be less than $15 nor more than $100.
814.04(1)(c)
(c) No attorney fees may be taxed on behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself.
814.04(2)
(2) Disbursements. All the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law; the compensation of referees; a reasonable disbursement for the service of process or other papers in an action when the same are served by a person authorized by law other than an officer, but the item may not exceed the authorized sheriff's fee for the same service; amounts actually paid out for certified copies of papers and records in any public office; postage, telegraphing, telephoning and express; depositions including copies; plats and photographs, not exceeding $50 for each item; an expert witness fee not exceeding $100 for each expert who testifies, exclusive of the standard witness fee and mileage which shall also be taxed for each expert; and in actions relating to or affecting the title to lands, the cost of procuring an abstract of title to the lands. Guardian ad litem fees shall not be taxed as a cost or disbursement.
814.04(4)
(4) Interest on verdict. Except as provided in
s. 807.01 (4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.
814.04(5)
(5) Disbursements in timber trespass. In actions founded upon the unlawful cutting of timber, or unlawful cutting of timber and its conversion, or unlawful cutting of timber and its unlawful detention, when the value of the timber or the damages recovered exceeds $50, full costs shall be recovered by the plaintiff. The recoverable costs shall include the actual reasonable expense of one survey and ascertainment of the quantity of timber cut, made after the commencement of the action, by one surveyor and one assistant, if proved as a necessary disbursement. The defendant shall recover like costs in the same manner in case the plaintiff is not entitled to costs.
814.04(6)
(6) Judgment by default. If the judgment is by default or upon voluntary dismissal by the adverse party the costs taxed under
sub. (1) shall be one-half what they would have been had the matter been contested.