938.18 Note NOTE: The above annotated cases cited to s. 48.18, the predecessor statute to s. 938.18.
938.183 938.183 Original adult court jurisdiction for criminal proceedings.
938.183(1)(1) Notwithstanding ss. 938.12 (1) and 938.18, courts of criminal jurisdiction have exclusive original jurisdiction over all of the following:
938.183(1)(a) (a) A juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent and who is alleged to have violated s. 940.20 (1) or 946.43 while placed in a secured correctional facility, a secure detention facility or a secured child caring institution or who has been adjudicated delinquent and who is alleged to have committed a violation of s. 940.20 (2m).
938.183(1)(am) (am) A juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile's 10th birthday, but before the juvenile's 15th birthday.
938.183(1)(ar) (ar) A juvenile specified in par. (a) or (am) who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of any state criminal law in addition to the violation alleged under par. (a) or (am) if the violation alleged under this paragraph and the violation alleged under par. (a) or (am) may be joined under s. 971.12 (1).
938.183(1)(b) (b) A juvenile who is alleged to have violated any state criminal law if the juvenile has been convicted of a previous violation following waiver of jurisdiction under s. 48.18, 1993 stats., or s. 938.18 by the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or if the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 has waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile for a previous violation and criminal proceedings on that previous violation are still pending.
938.183(1)(c) (c) A juvenile who is alleged to have violated any state criminal law if the juvenile has been convicted of a previous violation over which the court of criminal jurisdiction had original jurisdiction under this section or if proceedings on a previous violation over which the court of criminal jurisdiction has original jurisdiction under this section are still pending.
938.183(1m) (1m) Notwithstanding subchs. IV to VI, a juvenile described in sub. (1) is subject to the procedures specified in chs. 967 to 979 and the criminal penalties provided for the crime that the juvenile is alleged to have committed except as follows:
938.183(1m)(a) (a) If the juvenile is under 15 years of age, the juvenile may be held in secure custody only in a secure detention facility or in the juvenile portion of a county jail.
938.183(1m)(b) (b) If a court of criminal jurisdiction transfers jurisdiction under s. 970.032 or 971.31 (13) to a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48, the juvenile is subject to the procedures and dispositions specified in subch. IV to VI.
938.183(1m)(c) (c) If the juvenile is found to have committed a lesser offense than the offense alleged under sub. (1) (a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c) or is found to have committed the offense alleged under sub. (1) (ar), but not the offense under sub. (1) (a) or (am) to which the offense alleged under sub. (1) (ar) is joined, and if any of the following conditions applies, the court of criminal jurisdiction shall, in lieu of convicting the juvenile, adjudge the juvenile to be delinquent and impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34:
938.183(1m)(c)1. 1. The court of criminal jurisdiction finds that the juvenile has committed a lesser offense or a joined offense that is not a violation of s. 940.20 (1) or (2m) or 946.43 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (a), that is not an attempt to violate s. 940.01 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (am), that is not a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (am) and that is not an offense for which the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 may waive its jurisdiction over the juvenile under s. 938.18.
938.183(1m)(c)2. 2. The court of criminal jurisdiction finds that the juvenile has committed a lesser offense or a joined offense that is a violation of s. 940.20 (1) or (2m) or 946.43 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (a), that is an attempt to violate s. 940.01 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (am), that is a violation of s. 940.02 or 940.05 under the circumstances described in sub. (1) (am) or that is an offense for which the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 may waive its jurisdiction over the juvenile under s. 938.18 and the court of criminal jurisdiction, after considering the criteria specified in s. 938.18 (5), determines that the juvenile has proved by clear and convincing evidence that it would be in the best interests of the juvenile and of the public to adjudge the juvenile to be delinquent and impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34.
* * *