940.04(2) (2) Any person, other than the mother, who does either of the following may be imprisoned not more than 15 years:
940.09 Note NOTE: Sub. (1d) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
940.09(1g) (1g) Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a Class D felony:
940.09(1g)(a) (a) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a firearm or airgun while under the influence of an intoxicant.
940.09(1g)(b) (b) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a firearm or airgun while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.1 or more.
940.09(1g)(c) (c) Causes the death of an unborn child by the operation or handling of a firearm or airgun while under the influence of an intoxicant.
940.09(1g)(d) (d) Causes the death of an unborn child by the operation or handling of a firearm or airgun while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.1 or more.
940.09(1m) (1m) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon an information based upon a violation of sub. (1) (a) or (b) or both, sub. (1) (a) or (bm) or both, sub. (1) (c) or (d) or both, sub. (1) (c) or (e) or both, sub. (1g) (a) or (b) or both or sub. (1g) (c) or (d) or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating both sub. (1) (a) and (b), both sub. (1) (a) and (bm), both sub. (1) (c) and (d), both sub. (1) (c) and (e), both sub. (1g) (a) and (b) or both sub. (1g) (c) and (d) in the information, the crimes shall be joined under s. 971.12. If the person is found guilty of both sub. (1) (a) and (b), both sub. (1) (a) and (bm), both sub. (1) (c) and (d), both sub. (1) (c) and (e), both sub. (1g) (a) and (b) or both sub. (1g) (c) and (d) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under s. 23.33 (13) (b) 2. and 3., under s. 30.80 (6) (a) 2. and 3., under s. 343.307 (1) or under s. 350.11 (3) (a) 2. and 3. Subsection (1) (a), (b), (bm), (c), (d) and (e), and sub. (1g) (a), (b), (c) and (d), each require proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.
940.09(2) (2) The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant or did not have an alcohol concentration described under sub. (1) (b), (bm), (d) or (e) or (1g) (b) or (d).
940.09(3) (3) An officer who makes an arrest for a violation of this section shall make a report as required under s. 23.33 (4t), 30.686, 346.635 or 350.106.