940.25(1)(a) (a) Causes great bodily harm to another human being by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
940.25 Annotation Trial court did not err in refusing to admit expert testimony indicating that victims would not have suffered same injury had they been wearing seat belts; evidence not relevant to defense under (2). State v. Turk, 154 W (2d) 294, 453 NW (2d) 163 (1990).
940.285 940.285 Abuse of vulnerable adults.
940.285(1) (1)Definitions. In this section:
940.285(1)(a) (a) "Developmentally disabled person" has the meaning specified in s. 55.01 (2).
940.285(1)(b) (b) "Infirmities of aging" has the meaning specified in s. 55.01 (3).
940.285(1)(bm) (bm) "Maltreatment" includes any of the following conduct:
940.285(1)(bm)1. 1. Conduct that causes or could reasonably be expected to cause bodily harm or great bodily harm.
940.285(1)(bm)2. 2. Restraint, isolation or confinement that causes or could reasonably be expected to cause bodily harm or great bodily harm or mental or emotional damage, including harm to the vulnerable adult's psychological or intellectual functioning that is exhibited by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, regression or outward aggressive behavior or a combination of these behaviors. This subdivision does not apply to restraint, isolation or confinement by order of a court or other lawful authority.
940.285(1)(bm)3. 3. Deprivation of a basic need for food, shelter, clothing or personal or health care, including deprivation resulting from the failure to provide or arrange for a basic need by a person who has assumed responsibility for meeting the need voluntarily or by contract, agreement or court order.
940.285(1)(c) (c) "Mental illness" has the meaning specified in s. 55.01 (4m).
940.285(1)(d) (d) "Other like incapacities" has the meaning specified in s. 55.01 (5).
940.285(1)(dm) (dm) "Recklessly" means conduct that creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the vulnerable adult.
940.285(1)(e) (e) "Vulnerable adult" means any person 18 years of age or older who either is a developmentally disabled person or has infirmities of aging, mental illness or other like incapacities and who is:
940.285(1)(e)1. 1. Substantially mentally incapable of providing for his or her needs for food, shelter, clothing or personal or health care; or
940.285(1)(e)2. 2. Unable to report cruel maltreatment without assistance.
940.285(2) (2)Maltreatment; penalties.
940.285(2)(a)(a) Any person, other than a person in charge of or employed in a facility under s. 940.29 or in a facility or program under s. 940.295 (2), who does any of the following may be penalized under par. (b):
940.285(2)(a)1. 1. Intentionally subjects a vulnerable adult to maltreatment.
940.285(2)(a)2. 2. Recklessly subjects a vulnerable adult to maltreatment.
940.285(2)(a)3. 3. Negligently subjects a vulnerable adult to maltreatment.
940.285(2)(b)1g.1g. Any person violating par. (a) under circumstances that cause death is guilty of a Class B felony.
940.285(2)(b)1m. 1m. Any person violating par. (a) under circumstances that cause great bodily harm is guilty of a Class C felony.
940.285(2)(b)1r. 1r. Any person violating par. (a) 1. under circumstances that are likely to cause great bodily harm is guilty of a Class D felony.
940.285(2)(b)2. 2. Any person violating par. (a) 1. under circumstances that cause or are likely to cause bodily harm is guilty of a Class E felony.
940.285(2)(b)3. 3. Any person violating par. (a) 2. or 3. under circumstances that are likely to cause great bodily harm is guilty of a Class E felony.
940.285(2)(b)4. 4. Any person violating par. (a) 2. or 3. under circumstances that cause or are likely to cause bodily harm is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
940.285(2)(b)5. 5. Any person violating par. (a) 1., 2. or 3. under circumstances not causing and not likely to cause bodily harm is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.