940.25(1)(a) (a) Causes great bodily harm to another human being by the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.
940.25 Note NOTE: Sub. (1d) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
940.25(1m) (1m) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon an information based upon a violation of sub. (1) (a) or (b) or both, sub. (1) (a) or (bm) or both, sub. (1) (c) or (d) or both or sub. (1) (c) or (e) or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating both sub. (1) (a) and (b), both sub. (1) (a) and (bm), both sub. (1) (c) and (d) or both sub. (1) (c) and (e) in the information, the crimes shall be joined under s. 971.12. If the person is found guilty of both sub. (1) (a) and (b), both sub. (1) (a) and (bm), both sub. (1) (c) and (d) or both sub. (1) (c) and (e) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under s. 23.33 (13) (b) 2. and 3., under s. 30.80 (6) (a) 2. or 3., under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305 or under s. 350.11 (3) (a) 2. and 3. Subsection (1) (a), (b), (bm), (c), (d) and (e) each require proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.
940.25(2) (2) The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the great bodily harm would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant or did not have an alcohol concentration described under sub. (1), or (bm), (d) or (e).
940.25(3) (3) An officer who makes an arrest for a violation of this section shall make a report as required under s. 23.33 (4t), 30.686, 346.635 or 350.106.