968.02 History History: 1977 c. 449; 1991 a. 139.
968.03 History History: 1993 a. 486.
968.04 968.04 Warrant or summons on complaint.
968.04(1) (1)Warrants. If it appears from the complaint, or from an affidavit or affidavits filed with the complaint or after an examination under oath of the complainant or witnesses, when the judge determines that this is necessary, that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the accused has committed it, the judge shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant or a summons in lieu thereof. The warrant or summons shall be delivered forthwith to a law enforcement officer for service.
968.04(1)(a) (a) When an accused has been arrested without a warrant and is in custody or appears voluntarily before a judge, no warrant shall be issued and the complaint shall be filed forthwith with a judge.
968.04(1)(b) (b) A warrant or summons may be issued by a judge in another county when there is no available judge of the county in which the complaint is issued. The warrant shall be returnable before a judge in the county in which the offense alleged in the complaint was committed, and the summons shall be returnable before the circuit court of the county in which the offense alleged in the complaint was committed.
968.04(1)(c) (c) A judge may specify geographical limits for enforcement of a warrant.
968.04(1)(d) (d) An examination of the complainant or witness under sub. (1) may take place by telephone on request of the person seeking the warrant or summons unless good cause to the contrary appears. The judge shall place each complainant or witness under oath and arrange for all sworn testimony to be recorded, either by a stenographic reporter or by means of a voice recording device. The judge shall have the record transcribed. The transcript, certified as accurate by the judge or reporter, as appropriate, shall be filed with the court. If the testimony was recorded by means of a voice recording device, the judge shall also file the original recording with the court.
968.04(2) (2)Summons.
968.04(2)(a)(a) In any case the district attorney, after the issuance of a complaint, may issue a summons in lieu of requesting the issuance of a warrant. The complaint shall then be filed with the clerk.
968.04(2)(b) (b) In misdemeanor actions where the maximum imprisonment does not exceed 6 months, the judge shall issue a summons instead of a warrant unless the judge believes that the defendant will not appear in response to a summons.
968.04(2)(c) (c) If a person summoned fails to appear in response to a summons issued by a district attorney, the district attorney may proceed to file the complaint as provided in s. 968.02 and, in addition to indorsing his or her approval on the complaint, shall indorse upon the complaint the fact that the accused failed to respond to a summons.
968.04(3) (3)Mandatory provisions.
968.04(3)(a)(a) Warrant. The warrant shall:
968.04(3)(a)1. 1. Be in writing and signed by the judge.
968.04(3)(a)2. 2. State the name of the crime and the section charged and number of the section alleged to have been violated.
968.04(3)(a)3. 3. Have attached to it a copy of the complaint.
968.04(3)(a)4. 4. State the name of the person to be arrested, if known, or if not known, designate the person to be arrested by any description by which the person to be arrested can be identified with reasonable certainty.
968.04(3)(a)5. 5. State the date when it was issued and the name of the judge who issued it together with the title of the judge's office.
968.04(3)(a)6. 6. Command that the person against whom the complaint was made be arrested and brought before the judge issuing the warrant, or, if the judge is absent or unable to act, before some other judge in the same county.
968.04(3)(a)7. 7. The warrant shall be in substantially the following form:
STATE OF WISCONSIN,
.... County
State of Wisconsin
vs.
.... (Defendant(s))
THE STATE OF WISCONSIN TO ANY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:
A complaint, copy of which is attached, having been filed with me accusing the defendant(s) of committing the crime of .... contrary to sec. ...., Stats., and I having found that probable cause exists that the crime was committed by the defendant(s).
You are, therefore, commanded to arrest the defendant(s) and bring .... before me, or, if I am not available, before some other judge of this county.
Dated ...., .... (year)
....(Signature)
....(Title)
968.04(3)(a)8. 8. The complaint and warrant may be on the same form. The warrant shall be beneath the complaint. If separate forms are used, a copy of the complaint shall be attached to the warrant.
968.04(3)(b) (b) Summons.
968.04(3)(b)1.1. The summons shall command the defendant to appear before a court at a certain time and place and shall be in substantially the form set forth in subd. 3.
968.04(3)(b)2. 2. A summons may be served anywhere in the state and it shall be served by delivering a copy to the defendant personally or by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode with a person of discretion residing therein or by mailing a copy to the defendant's last-known address. It shall be served by a law enforcement officer.
968.04(3)(b)3. 3. The summons shall be in substantially the following form:
968.04(3)(b)3.a. a. When issued by a judge:
STATE OF WISCONSIN,
.... County
State of Wisconsin
vs.
.... (Defendant)
THE STATE OF WISCONSIN TO SAID DEFENDANT:
A complaint, copy of which is attached, having been filed with me accusing the defendant of committing the crime of .... contrary to sec. ...., Stats., and I having found that probable cause exists that the crime was committed by the defendant.
You, ...., are, therefore, summoned to appear before Branch .... of the .... court of .... County at the courthouse in the City of .... to answer said complaint, on ...., ...., (year) at .... o'clock in the .... noon, and in case of your failure to appear, a warrant for your arrest will be issued.
* * *