CHAPTER 969
969.01 Annotation The presumption of release in bail decisions. Adelman and Schulenburg. Wis. Law. July 1989.
969.02 969.02 Release of defendants charged with misdemeanors.
969.02(1)(1) A judge may release a defendant charged with a misdemeanor without bail or may permit the defendant to execute an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judge.
969.02(2) (2) In lieu of release pursuant to sub. (1), the judge may:
969.02(2)(b) (b) Require the execution of an appearance bond with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu thereof.
969.02(3) (3) In addition to or in lieu of the alternatives under subs. (1) and (2), the judge may:
969.02(3)(a) (a) Place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him or her.
969.02(3)(b) (b) Place restrictions on the travel, association or place of abode of the defendant during the period of release.
969.02(3)(c) (c) Prohibit the defendant from possessing any dangerous weapon.
969.02(3)(d) (d) Impose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required or any nonmonetary condition deemed reasonably necessary to protect members of the community from serious bodily harm or prevent intimidation of witnesses, including a condition that the defendant return to custody after specified hours. The charges authorized by s. 303.08 (4) and (5) shall not apply under this section.
969.02(4) (4) As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime.
969.02(4m) (4m) Any person who is charged with a misdemeanor and released under this section shall comply with s. 940.49. The person shall be given written notice of this requirement.
969.02(5) (5) Once bail has been given and a charge is pending or is thereafter filed or transferred to another court, the latter court shall continue the original bail in that court subject to s. 969.08.
969.02(6) (6) When a judgment for a fine or costs or both is entered in a prosecution in which a deposit had been made in accordance with sub. (2), the balance of such deposit, after deduction of the bond costs, shall be applied to the payment of the judgment.
969.02(7) (7) If the complaint against the defendant has been dismissed or if the defendant has been acquitted, the entire sum deposited shall be returned. A deposit under sub. (2) shall be returned to the person who made the deposit, his or her heirs or assigns, subject to sub. (6).
969.02(7m) (7m) The restrictions on the application of cash deposits under subs. (6) and (7) do not apply if bail is forfeited under s. 969.13.
969.02(8) (8) In all misdemeanors, bail shall not exceed the maximum fine provided for the offense.