CHAPTER 969
969.02 Annotation Chapter 969 provides no penalty for the violation of this section. Section 946.49 provides a penalty for failing to comply with the terms of a bond, but there is no penalty where no bond is required. State v. Dawson, 195 W (2d) 161, 536 NW (2d) 119 (Ct. App. 1995).
969.03 969.03 Release of defendants charged with felonies.
969.03(1)(1) A defendant charged with a felony may be released by the judge without bail or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond or the judge may in addition to requiring the execution of an appearance bond or in lieu thereof impose one or more of the following conditions which will assure appearance for trial:
969.03(1)(a) (a) Place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise the person.
969.03(1)(b) (b) Place restrictions on the travel, association or place of abode of the defendant during the period of release.
969.03(1)(c) (c) Prohibit the defendant from possessing any dangerous weapon.
969.03(1)(d) (d) Require the execution of an appearance bond with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu of sureties.
969.03(1)(e) (e) Impose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required or any nonmonetary condition deemed reasonably necessary to protect members of the community from serious bodily harm or prevent intimidation of witnesses, including a condition requiring that the defendant return to custody after specified hours. The charges authorized by s. 303.08 (4) and (5) shall not apply under this section.
969.03(2) (2) As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime.
969.03(2m) (2m) Any person who is charged with a felony and released under this section shall comply with s. 940.49. The person shall be given written notice of this requirement.
969.03(3) (3) Once bail has been given and a charge is pending or is thereafter filed or transferred to another court, the latter court shall continue the original bail in that court subject to s. 969.08. A single bond form shall be utilized for all stages of the proceedings through conviction and sentencing or the granting of probation.
969.03(4) (4) If a judgment for a fine or costs or both is entered in a prosecution in which a deposit had been made in accordance with sub. (1) (d), the balance of the deposit, after deduction of the bond costs, shall be applied to the payment of the judgment.
969.03(5) (5) If the complaint against the defendant has been dismissed or if the defendant has been acquitted, the entire sum deposited shall be returned. A deposit under sub. (1) (d) shall be returned to the person who made the deposit, his or her heirs or assigns, subject to sub. (4).
969.03(6) (6) The restriction on the application of cash deposits under subs. (4) and (5) do not apply if bail is forfeited under s. 969.13.