973.032(3)(b)
973.05 Note
NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as affected by three acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
973.05(1m)
(1m) If the court orders payment of restitution and a fine and related payments under
* * *
(b) The court may require that the defendant perform community service work for a public agency or a nonprofit charitable organization. The number of hours of work required may not exceed what would be reasonable considering the seriousness of the offense and any other offense which is read into the record at the time of conviction. An order may only apply if agreed to by the defendant and the organization or agency. The court shall ensure that the defendant is provided a written statement of the terms of the community service order and that the community service order is monitored.
973.05(3)(c)
(c) Any organization or agency acting in good faith to which a defendant is assigned pursuant to an order under this subsection has immunity from any civil liability in excess of $25,000 for acts or omissions by or impacting on the defendant.
973.05(4)
(4) If a defendant fails to pay the fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment within the period specified under
sub. (1) or
(1m), the court may do any of the following:
973.05(4)(a)
(a) Issue a judgment for the unpaid amount and direct the clerk to file and docket a transcript of the judgment, without fee. If the court issues a judgment for the unpaid amount, the court shall send to the defendant at his or her last-known address written notification that a civil judgment has been issued for the unpaid fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment. The judgment has the same force and effect as judgments docketed under
s. 806.10.
973.05(4)(b)
(b) Issue an order assigning not more than 25% of the defendant's commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits, benefits under
ch. 102 and other money due or to be due in the future to the clerk of circuit court for payment of the unpaid fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment. In this paragraph, "employer" includes the state and its political subdivisions.
973.05(4)(c)
(c) Issue an order assigning lottery prizes won by a defendant whose name is on the list supplied to the clerk of circuit court under
s. 565.30 (5r) (a), for payment of the unpaid fine, assessment, surcharge or restitution payment.
973.05(4m)
(4m) As provided in
s. 767.265 (4), a child support withholding assignment under state law has priority over any assignment or order under
sub. (4).
973.05(5)(a)1.1. Upon entry of the assignment under
sub. (4) (b), unless the court finds that income withholding is likely to cause the defendant irreparable harm, the court shall provide notice of the assignment by regular mail to the last-known address of the person from whom the defendant receives or will receive money. If the clerk of circuit court does not receive the money from the person notified, the court shall provide notice of the assignment to any other person from whom the defendant receives or will receive money. Notice of an assignment under
sub. (4) (b) shall inform the intended recipient that, if a prior assignment under
sub. (4) (b) has been received relating to the same defendant, the recipient is required to notify the clerk of circuit court that sent the subsequent notice of assignment that another assignment has already been received. A notice of assignment shall include a form permitting the recipient to designate on the form that another assignment has already been received.
973.05(5)(a)2.
2. If, after receiving the annual list under
s. 565.30 (5r) (a), the clerk of circuit court determines that a person identified in the list may be subject to an assignment under
* * *