100.201(1)(e)
(e) "Sell at wholesale," "sales at wholesale" and "wholesale sales" include any transfer for a valuable consideration made in the course of trade or conduct of the seller's business, of title to tangible personal property to the purchaser for purposes of resale or further processing or manufacturing, and include any transfer of such property where title is retained by the seller as security for the payment of the purchase price.
* * *
2. Every wholesaler shall file with the department the address of the wholesaler's principal business office in this state, if any. If a wholesaler has such a principal business address in this state written request for any record or price list required to be made available under this subsection shall be sent to such business office and the information requested shall be made available there. A wholesaler having no principal business office within this state shall file with the department or a designated agent approved by the department such current records or price lists required to be made available under this subsection. Such current records or price lists shall be available for inspection and copying by any retailer or wholesaler upon the retailer's or wholesaler's written request therefor. The failure or refusal of any wholesaler to make available for inspection and copying any record or price list required to be made available under this subsection within 24 hours after a request has been received or to file with the department current records or price lists as required shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this subsection.
100.201(2)(a)3.
3. In case of the failure or refusal of any wholesaler to make available or file any record or price list as required by this paragraph, any court of record of competent jurisdiction shall, upon a showing of such failure or refusal, and upon notice, order said wholesaler to give to the retailer or wholesaler so requesting, within a specified time, an inspection thereof, with permission to make a copy therefrom, or to file such information with the department.
100.201(2)(b)
(b) Discriminate in price, directly or indirectly, between different purchasers of selected dairy products of like grade and quality where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly, or to injure, destroy or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them. Proof made at any proceeding under this paragraph that there has been discrimination in price shall be prima facie evidence of the truth of such charges. The burden of rebutting such prima facie evidence by a showing of justification shall be upon the person charged with the violation. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent any person charged with a violation of this paragraph from rebutting such prima facie evidence by showing that the person's lower price was made in good faith to meet an equally low price of a competitor. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to apply to the submission of bids to or sales to the United States, the state, any municipality as defined in
s. 345.05 (1) (c), or any religious, charitable or educational organization or institution. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent:
100.201(2)(b)1.
1. Price differentials which merely allow for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale or delivery resulting from the differing methods or quantities in which such selected dairy products are sold or delivered to such purchasers.
100.201(2)(b)2.
2. Persons engaged in selling selected dairy products from selecting their own customers in bona fide transactions and not in restraint of trade.
100.201(2)(b)3.
3. Price changes from time to time resulting from changing conditions affecting the market for or the marketability of the selected dairy products concerned, including but not limited to actual or imminent deterioration, obsolescence, distress sales under court process, or sales in good faith in discontinuance of business in the selected dairy products concerned.
100.201(2)(c)
(c) Make payments of money, credit, gifts or loans to retailers as rental for the storage or display of selected dairy products on the premises where they are offered for sale by the retailer.
100.201(2)(d)
(d) Make or underwrite loans to a retailer or become bound in any manner for the financial obligation of any retailer except that a wholesaler may lend money to a retailer for the purchase of equipment for the storage, transportation and display of selected dairy products, provided the loan is for not more than 90% of the purchase price, bears at least a 5% annual interest rate, is payable in equal monthly instalments over a period of not more than 48 months, and is secured by a security interest created by a security agreement specifying all payments by the retailer and duly filed by the wholesaler within 10 days after the making or underwriting of said loan, as provided in
ss. 409.401 and
409.402.
100.201(2)(e)
(e) Furnish, sell, give, lend or rent any equipment to a retailer except:
100.201(2)(e)1.
1. The wholesaler, under a bill of sale or security agreement describing the property sold and specifying the price and terms of sale duly filed by the wholesaler under
ss. 409.401 and
409.402 within 10 days after delivery of the equipment described therein, may sell equipment for the storage, transportation and display of selected dairy products to the retailer but the selling price shall be not less than the cost to the wholesaler, less 10% per year depreciation, plus transportation and installation costs, plus at least 6%, but in no event shall it be less than $100 per unit. In filing bills of sale under this section, the filing officer shall follow the procedure under
s. 409.403 insofar as applicable. If the wholesaler makes the sale under a security agreement, the terms of sale shall be no more favorable to the retailer than those under
* * *