301.38(3)
973.048 (2m) requesting a determination of whether the person is required to comply with the reporting requirements under this section, a court may request the person to be examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert approved by the court. If the person refuses to undergo an examination requested by the court under this subdivision, the court shall deny the person's motion without prejudice.
* * *
subd. 1., the physician, psychologist or other expert shall file a report of his or her examination with the court, and the court shall provide copies of the report to the person and, if he or she requests a copy, to the district attorney. The contents of the report shall be confidential until the physician, psychologist or other expert has testified at the hearing held under
par. (bm). The report shall contain an opinion regarding whether it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person register under this section and the basis for that opinion.
301.45(1m)(d)3.
3. A person who is examined by a physician, psychologist or other expert under
subd. 1. is responsible for paying the cost of the services provided by the physician, psychologist or other expert, except that if the person is indigent the cost of the services provided by the physician, psychologist or other expert shall be paid by the county. If the person claims or appears to be indigent, the court shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations under
s. 977.07 (1), except that the person shall be considered indigent without another determination under
s. 977.07 (1) if the person is represented by the state public defender or by a private attorney appointed under
s. 977.08.
301.45(1m)(e)1.
1. The ages, at the time of the violation, of the person and of the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
301.45(1m)(e)2.
2. The relationship between the person and the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
301.45(1m)(e)3.
3. Whether the violation resulted in bodily harm, as defined in
s. 939.22 (4), to the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
301.45(1m)(e)4.
4. Whether the child with whom the person had sexual contact or sexual intercourse suffered from a mental illness or mental deficiency that rendered the child temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding or evaluating the consequences of his or her actions.
301.45(1m)(e)5.
5. The probability that the person will commit other violations in the future.
301.45(1m)(e)7.
7. Any other factor that the court determines may be relevant to the particular case.
301.45(2)
(2) What information must be provided, by whom and when. 301.45(2)(a)(a) The department shall maintain a registry of all persons subject to
sub. (1g). The registry shall contain all of the following with respect to each person:
301.45(2)(a)1.
1. The person's name, including any aliases used by the person.
301.45(2)(a)2.
2. Information sufficient to identify the person, including date of birth, gender, race, height, weight and hair and eye color.
301.45(2)(a)3.
3. The statute the person violated that subjects the person to the requirements of this section, the date of conviction, adjudication or commitment, and the county or, if the state is not this state, the state in which the person was convicted, adjudicated or committed.
301.45(2)(a)4.a.
a. The date the person was placed on probation, supervision, conditional release, conditional transfer or supervised release.
301.45(2)(a)4.b.
b. The date the person was or is to be released from confinement, whether on parole, extended supervision or otherwise, or discharged or terminated from a sentence or commitment.
301.45(2)(a)5.
5. The address at which the person is or will be residing.
301.45(2)(a)6.
6. The name of the agency supervising the person, if applicable, and the office or unit and telephone number of the office or unit that is responsible for the supervision of the person.
301.45(2)(a)8.
8. The name and address of the place at which the person is or will be employed.
301.45(2)(a)9.
9. The name and location of any school in which the person is or will be enrolled.
301.45(2)(a)9m.
9m. For a person covered under
sub. (1g) (dt), a notation concerning the treatment that the person has received for his or her mental disorder, as defined in
s. 980.01 (2).
301.45(2)(a)10.
10. The most recent date on which the information in the registry was updated.
301.45(2)(b)
(b) If the department has supervision over a person subject to
sub. (1g), the department shall enter into the registry under this section the information specified in
par. (a) concerning the person.
301.45(2)(c)
(c) If the department of health and family services has supervision over a person subject to
sub. (1g), that department, with the assistance of the person, shall provide the information specified in
par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under
sub. (8).
301.45(2)(d)
(d) A person subject to
sub. (1g) who is not under the supervision of the department of corrections or the department of health and family services shall provide the information specified in
par. (a) to the department of corrections in accordance with the rules under
sub. (8). If the person is unable to provide an item of information specified in
par. (a), the department of corrections may request assistance from a circuit court or the department of health and family services in obtaining that item of information. A circuit court and the department of health and family services shall assist the department of corrections when requested to do so under this paragraph.
301.45(2)(e)
(e) The department of health and family services shall provide the information required under
par. (c) or the person subject to
sub. (1g) shall provide the information required under
par. (d) in accordance with whichever of the following is applicable:
301.45(2)(e)1.
1. Within 10 days after the person is placed on probation, supervision, aftercare supervision, conditional release or supervised release.
301.45(2)(e)1m.
1m. If the person is being released from a prison sentence and placed on parole or extended supervision, before he or she is released.
301.45(2)(e)2.
* * *