948.03 Annotation
948.11 Note
NOTE: The supreme court in State v. Weidner, 2000 WI 52,
235 Wis. 2d 306, concluded that sub. (2) is unconstitutional in the context of the internet and other situations that do not involve face-to-face contact.
948.11(3)
(3) Extradition. If any person is convicted under
sub. (2) and cannot be found in this state, the governor or any person performing the functions of governor by authority of the law shall, unless the convicted person has appealed from the judgment of contempt or conviction and the appeal has not been finally determined, demand his or her extradition from the executive authority of the state in which the person is found.
948.11(4)
(4) Libraries and educational institutions. 948.11(4)(a)(a) The legislature finds that the libraries and educational institutions under
par. (b) carry out the essential purpose of making available to all citizens a current, balanced collection of books, reference materials, periodicals, sound recordings and audiovisual materials that reflect the cultural diversity and pluralistic nature of American society. The legislature further finds that it is in the interest of the state to protect the financial resources of libraries and educational institutions from being expended in litigation and to permit these resources to be used to the greatest extent possible for fulfilling the essential purpose of libraries and educational institutions.
948.11(4)(b)
(b) No person who is an employee, a member of the board of directors or a trustee of any of the following is liable to prosecution for violation of this section for acts or omissions while in his or her capacity as an employee, a member of the board of directors or a trustee:
948.11(4)(b)3.
3. Any school offering vocational, technical or adult education that: