346.69 History History: 1991 a. 316.
346.70 346.70 Duty to report accident.
346.70(1) (1)Immediate notice of accident. The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person, any damage to state or other government-owned property, except a state or other government-owned vehicle, to an apparent extent of $200 or more or total damage to property owned by any one person or to a state or other government-owned vehicle to an apparent extent of $1,000 or more shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of such accident to the police department, the sheriff's department or the traffic department of the county or municipality in which the accident occurred or to a state traffic patrol officer. In this subsection, "injury" means injury to a person of a physical nature resulting in death or the need of first aid or attention by a physician or surgeon, whether or not first aid or medical or surgical treatment was actually received; "total damage to property owned by one person" means the sum total cost of putting the property damaged in the condition it was before the accident, if repair thereof is practical, and if not practical, the sum total cost of replacing such property. For purposes of this subsection if any property which is damaged is held in a form of joint or multiple ownership, the property shall be considered to be owned by one person.
346.70(2) (2)Written report of accident. Unless a report is made under sub. (4) by a law enforcement agency, within 10 days after an accident of the type described in sub. (1), the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident shall forward a written report of the accident to the department. The department may accept or require a report of the accident to be filed by an occupant or the owner in lieu of a report from the operator. Every accident report required to be made in writing shall be made on the appropriate form approved by the department and shall contain all of the information required therein unless not available. The report shall include information sufficient to enable the department to determine whether the requirements for deposit of security under s. 344.14 are inapplicable by reason of the existence of insurance or other exceptions specified in ch. 344.
346.70(3) (3)Who to report when operator unable. Whenever the operator of a vehicle is physically incapable of giving the notice and making the report required by subs. (1) and (2), the owner of the vehicle involved in the accident shall give the notice and make the report required by subs. (1) and (2). If the owner of the vehicle is physically or mentally incapable of giving the notice and making the report required by subs. (1) and (2), and if there was another occupant in the vehicle at the time of the accident capable of giving the notice and making the report, the occupant shall give the notice and make the report.
346.70(3m) (3m)Duty of department with respect to accident reports.
346.70(3m)(a)(a) The department may require any operator, occupant or owner of a vehicle involved in an accident of which report must be made as provided in s. 346.70 to file supplemental reports whenever the original report is insufficient in the opinion of the department and may require witnesses of accidents to render reports to the department.
346.70(3m)(b) (b) The department shall tabulate and may analyze all accident reports and shall publish annually or at more frequent intervals statistical information based thereon as to the number and circumstances of traffic accidents.
346.70(3m)(c) (c) The department shall prepare and supply at its own expense to police departments, coroners, sheriffs and other suitable agencies or individuals, forms or an automated format for accident reports required to be made to the department. Any report forms and automated format shall call for sufficiently detailed information to disclose with reference to a traffic accident the cause, conditions then existing, and the persons and vehicles involved.
346.70(4) (4)Police and traffic agencies to report.
346.70(4)(a)(a) Every law enforcement agency investigating or receiving a report of a traffic accident as described in sub. (1) shall forward an original written report of the accident or a report of the accident in an automated format to the department within 10 days after the date of the accident.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1999. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?