346.65 Note 2m. A person who owns a motor vehicle subject to seizure under this paragraph shall surrender to the clerk of circuit court the certificate of title issued under ch. 342 for the motor vehicle that is subject to seizure. The person shall comply with this subdivision within 5 working days after receiving notification of this requirement from the district attorney. When a district attorne
* * *
Effective date text (b) Within 10 days after seizing a motor vehicle under par. (a), the law enforcement agency that seized the vehicle shall provide notice of the seizure by certified mail to the owner of the motor vehicle and to all lienholders of record. The notice shall set forth the year, make, model and serial number of the motor vehicle, where the motor vehicle is located, the reason for the seizure, and the forfeiture procedure if the vehicle was seized. When a motor vehicle is seized under this section, the law enforcement agency that seized the vehicle shall place the motor vehicle in a secure place subject to the order of the court.
346.65(6)(c) (c) The district attorney of the county where the motor vehicle was seized, or where the owner improperly refused to take the test under s. 343.305 or violated s. 346.63 (1) (a) or (b) or (2) (a) 1. or 2., 940.09 (1) (a), (b), (c) or (d) or 940.25 (1) (a), (b), (c) or (d), shall commence an action to forfeit the motor vehicle within 30 days after the motor vehicle is seized. The action shall name the owner of the motor vehicle and all lienholders of record as parties. The forfeiture action shall be commenced by filing a summons, complaint and affidavit of the law enforcement agency with the clerk of circuit court. Upon service of an answer, the action shall be set for hearing within 60 days after the service of the answer. If no answer is served or no issue of law or fact joined and the time for that service or joining of issues has expired, the court may render a default judgment as provided in s. 806.02.
346.65(6)(d) (d) At the hearing set under par. (c), the state has the burden of proving to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence that the motor vehicle seized under par. (a) 1. is a motor vehicle used in the violation or the improper refusal and owned by a person who committed a violation of s. 346.63 (1) (a) or (b) or (2) (a) 1. or 2., 940.09 (1) (a), (b), (c) or (d) or 940.25 (1) (a), (b), (c) or (d) and that the person had 2 or more prior convictions, suspensions or revocations, counting convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus other convictions, suspensions or revocations counted under s. 343.307 (1). If the state fails to meet the burden of proof required under this paragraph, the motor vehicle shall be returned to the owner upon the payment of storage costs.
346.65(6)(e) (e) If, upon default or after a hearing, the court determines that the motor vehicle is forfeited to the state, the law enforcement agency that seized the motor vehicle shall dispose of the motor vehicle by sealed bid or auction sale following the procedure under s. 342.40 (3) (c), except as provided in par. (em). The law enforcement agency that seized the motor vehicle shall distribute 50% of the proceeds of the sale in the following order:
346.65(6)(e)1. 1. To pay the costs of the sale and of the seizure and storage of the motor vehicle.
* * *