346.65 Note 2m. A person who owns a motor vehicle subject to seizure under this paragraph shall surrender to the clerk of circuit court the certificate of title issued under ch. 342 for the motor vehicle that is subject to seizure. The person shall comply with this subdivision within 5 working days after receiving notification of this requirement from the district attorney. When a district attorney receives a copy of a notice of intent to revoke the operating privilege under s. 343.305 (9) (a) of a person who has 2 or more prior convictions, suspensions or revocations, counting convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus other convictions, suspensions or revocations counted under s. 343.307 (1), or when a district attorney notifies the department of the filing of a criminal complaint against a person under s. 342.12 (4) (a), the district attorney shall notify the person of the requirement to surrender the certificate of title to the clerk of circuit court. The notification shall include the time limits for that surrender, the penalty for failure to comply with the requirement and the address of the clerk of circuit court. The clerk of circuit court shall promptly return the certificate of title surrendered to the clerk of circuit court under this subdivision after stamping the certificate of title with the notation "Per section 346.65 (6) of the Wisconsin statutes, ownership of this motor vehicle may not be transferred without prior court approval". Any person failing to surrender a certificate of title as required under this subdivision shall forfeit not more than $500.
346.65(6)(a)3. 3. The court shall notify the department, in a form and manner prescribed by the department, that an order to equip a motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device, to immobilize a motor vehicle or to seize a motor vehicle has been entered. The registration records of the department shall reflect that the order has been entered against the vehicle and remains unexecuted. Any law enforcement officer may execute that order and shall transfer any motor vehicle ordered seized to the law enforcement agency that was originally ordered to seize the vehicle based on the information provided by the department. The law enforcement agency shall notify the department when an order has been executed under this subdivision and the department shall amend its vehicle registration records to reflect that notification.
Effective date note NOTE: Subd. 3. is amended eff. 1-1-02 by 1999 Wis. Act 109 to read:
Effective date text 3. The court shall notify the department, in a form and manner prescribed by the department, that an order to seize a motor vehicle has been entered. The registration records of the department shall reflect that the order has been entered against the vehicle and remains unexecuted. Any law enforcement officer may execute that order and shall transfer any motor vehicle ordered seized to the law enforcement agency that was originally ordered to seize the vehicle based on the information provided by the department. The law enforcement agency shall notify the department when an order has been executed under this subdivision and the department shall amend its vehicle registration records to reflect that
* * *
Effective date text (b) Within 10 days after seizing a motor vehicle under par. (a), the law enforcement agency that seized the vehicle shall provide notice of the seizure by certified mail to the owner of the motor vehicle and to all lienholders of record. The notice shall set forth the year, make, model and serial number of the motor vehicle, where the motor vehicle is located, the reason for the seizure, and the forfeiture procedure if the vehicle was seized. When a motor vehicle is seized under this section, the law enforcement agency that seized the vehicle shall place the motor vehicle in a secure place subject to the order of the court.
346.65(6)(c) (c) The district attorney of the county where the motor vehicle was seized, or where the owner improperly refused to take the test under s. 343.305 or violated s. 346.63 (1) (a) or (b) or (2) (a) 1. or 2., 940.09 (1) (a), (b), (c) or (d) or 940.25 (1) (a), (b), (c) or (d), shall commence an action to forfeit the motor vehicle within 30 days after the motor vehicle is seized. The action shall name the owner of the motor vehicle and all lienholders of record as parties. The forfeiture action shall be commenced by filing a summons, complaint and affidavit of the law enforcement agency with the clerk of circuit court. Upon service of an answer, the action shall be set for hearing within 60 days after the service of the answer. If no answer is served or no issue of law or fact joined and the time for that service or joining of issues has expired, the court may render a default judgment as provided in s. 806.02.
346.65(6)(d) (d) At the hearing set under par. (c), the state has the burden of proving to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence that the motor vehicle seized under par. (a) 1. is a motor vehicle used in the violation or the improper refusal and owned by a person who committed a violation of s. 346.63 (1) (a) or (b) or (2) (a) 1. or 2., 940.09 (1) (a), (b), (c) or (d) or 940.25 (1) (a), (b), (c) or (d) and that the person had 2 or more prior convictions, suspensions or revocations, counting convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus other convictions, suspensions or revocations counted under s. 343.307 (1). If the state fails to meet the burden of proof required under this paragraph, the motor vehicle shall be returned to the owner upon the payment of storage costs.
346.65(6)(e) (e) If, upon default or after a hearing, the court determines that the motor vehicle is forfeited to the state, the law enforcement agency that seized the motor vehicle shall dispose of the motor vehicle by sealed bid or auction sale following the procedure under s. 342.40 (3) (c), except as provided in par. (em). The law enforcement agency that seized the motor vehicle shall distribute 50% of the proceeds of the sale in the following order:
* * *