346.65 Note 2m. A person who owns a motor vehicle subject to seizure under this paragraph shall surrender to the clerk of circuit court the certificate of title issued under ch. 342 for the motor vehicle that is subject to seizure. The person shall comply with this subdivision within 5 working days after receiving notification of this requirement from the district attorney. When a district attorne
* * *
346.65(6)(h) (h) After a determination is made that a motor vehicle seized is not subject to forfeiture, the agency having custody of the motor vehicle shall take reasonable steps to notify the owner or other person in charge of the motor vehicle of the location of the motor vehicle and of his or her right to take possession of the motor vehicle.
346.65(6)(k) (k) Except as provided in par. (km), no person may transfer ownership of any motor vehicle that is subject to immobilization or seizure or to equipping with an ignition interlock device under this subsection or make application for a new certificate of title under s. 342.18 for the motor vehicle unless the court determines that the transfer is in good faith and not for the purpose of or with the effect of defeating the purposes of this subsection. The department may cancel a title or refuse to issue a new certificate of title in the name of the transferee as owner to any person who violates this paragraph.
Effective date note NOTE: Par. (k) is amended eff. 1-1-02 by 1999 Wis. Act 109 to read:
Effective date text (k) Except as provided in par. (km), no person may transfer ownership of any motor vehicle that is subject to seizure under this subsection or make application for a new certificate of title under s. 342.18 for the motor vehicle unless the court determines that the transfer is in good faith and not for the purpose of or with the effect of defeating the purposes of this subsection. The department may cancel a title or refuse to issue a new certificate of title in the name of the transferee as owner to any person who violates this paragraph.
346.65(6)(km) (km) If a person purchases a motor vehicle in good faith and without knowledge that the motor vehicle was subject to immobilization or seizure or to equipping with an ignition interlock device under this subsection and the department has no valid reason for not issuing a certificate of title other than the prohibition under par. (k), the department shall issue a new certificate of title in the name of the person requesting the new certificate of title if at the time of the purchase of the motor vehicle the certificate of title did not contain the notation stamped on the certificate of title by the clerk of circuit court under par. (a) 2m. and if the person submits the affidavit required under s. 342.12 (4) (c) 1. c.
346.65(6)(m) (m) The court may order a vehicle to be immobilized under this subsection for not more than the period that the person's operating privilege is revoked under s. 343.30 or 343.31. The court may order a vehicle to be equipped with an ignition interlock device under this subsection for not more than 2 years more than the period that the person's operating privilege is revoked under s. 343.30 or 343.31. If the court orders any motor vehicle immobilized or equipped with an ignition interlock device under this subsection, the owner shall be liable for the reasonable costs of the immobilization or the equipping of the ignition interlock device. If a motor vehicle that is immobilized is subject to a security
* * *