36.11(19)
36.11 Annotation
Campus police have jurisdiction under sub. (2) to arrest only on campus unless deputized by a sheriff. Local ordinances are not applicable on campus. 68 Atty. Gen. 67.
36.12
36.12
Student discrimination prohibited. 36.12(1)
(1) No student may be denied admission to, participation in or the benefits of, or be discriminated against in any service, program, course or facility of the system or its institutions because of the student's race, color, creed, religion, sex, national origin, disability, ancestry, age, sexual orientation, pregnancy, marital status or parental status.
36.12(2)(a)(a) The board shall direct each institution to establish policies and procedures to protect students from discrimination under
sub. (1). The policies and procedures shall do all of the following:
36.12(2)(a)1.
1. Provide criteria for determining whether
sub. (1) has been violated.
36.12(2)(a)3.
3. Require a complainant to file a complaint with the institution within 300 days of the alleged violation of
sub. (1).
36.12(2)(a)4.
4. Provide periods within which the complainant and the institution must act for each procedural step leading to the issuance of a final decision and for appeal of the final decision to the chancellor of the institution.
36.12(2)(b)
(b) The board shall establish policies and procedures for the appeal of the chancellor's or dean's decision to the board.
36.12(3)
(3) By September 1, 1991, 1992, 1993, and 1994, the board shall submit a report to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature for distribution to the appropriate standing committees under
s. 13.172 (3). The report shall specify all of the following for the previous academic year:
36.12(3)(a)
(a) The number of complaints received at each institution alleging a violation of
sub. (1) and the disposition of each such complaint.
36.12(3)(b)
(b) The number of requests for review received by the board and the disposition of each such request.