425.208 Customer's right to redeem.
425.104 Annotation
Notice need not be given if the obligation is entirely past due and fully owed, making it impossible for the customer to restore the loan to current status. Rosendale State Bank v. Schultz,
123 Wis. 2d 195,
365 N.W.2d 911 (Ct. App. 1985).
425.105(1)(1) A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transaction, commence any action except as provided in
s. 425.205 (6), or demand or take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease other than by accepting a voluntary surrender thereof (
s. 425.204), unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default (
s. 425.103), and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to
s. 425.104 if the customer has the right to cure under this section.
425.105(2)
(2) Except as provided in
sub. (3), for 15 days after such notice is given, a customer may cure a default under a consumer credit transaction by tendering the amount of all unpaid instalments due at the time of the tender, without acceleration, plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges, and by tendering performance necessary to cure any default other than nonpayment of amounts due. The act of curing a default restores to the customer the customer's rights under the agreement as though no default had occurred.
425.105(3)
(3) A right to cure shall not exist if the following occurred twice during the preceding 12 months:
425.105(3)(a)
(a) The customer was in default on the same transaction or open-end credit plan;
425.105(3)(b)
(b) The creditor gave the customer notice of the right to cure such previous default in accordance with
s. 425.104; and
425.105(4)
(4) With respect to consumer credit transactions in which the creditor has a security interest in, and possession of, instruments or documents (
s. 409.105) which threaten to decline speedily in value, this section does not restrict the creditor's rights to dispose of such property pursuant to
s. 409.504 and the terms of the creditor's security agreement.
425.106(1)(1) Except to the extent that the merchant has a valid security interest which is permitted by
chs. 421 to
427 and
429 or has a lien under
ch. 779 in such property, or where the transaction is for medical or legal services and there has been no finance charge actually imposed, the following property of the customer shall be exempt from levy, execution, sale, and other similar process in satisfaction of a judgment for an obligation arising from a consumer credit transaction:
425.106(1)(b)
(b) Clothing of the customer or his or her dependents, and the following: dining table and chairs, refrigerator, heating stove, cooking stove, radio, beds and bedding, couch and chairs, cooking utensils and kitchenware and household goods as defined in