645.04(5)
645.04 Annotation
Exercise of jurisdiction under this section did not violate due process. In re Liquidation of All-Star Ins.
110 Wis. 2d 72,
327 N.W.2d 648 (1983).
645.05
645.05
Injunctions and orders. 645.05(1)
(1)
Injunctions in this state. Any receiver appointed in a proceeding under this chapter may at any time apply for and any court of general jurisdiction in this state may grant, under the relevant sections of
ch. 813, such restraining orders, temporary and permanent injunctions, and other orders as are deemed necessary and proper to prevent:
645.05(1)(c)
(c) Interference with the receiver or with the proceedings;
645.05(1)(f)
(f) The institution or further prosecution of any actions or proceedings;
645.05(1)(g)
(g) The obtaining of preferences, judgments, attachments, garnishments or liens against the insurer or its assets;
645.05(1)(h)
(h) The levying of execution against the insurer or its assets;
645.05(1)(i)
(i) The making of any sale or deed for nonpayment of taxes or assessments that would lessen the value of the assets of the insurer;
645.05(1)(j)
(j) The withholding from the receiver of books, accounts, documents or other records relating to the business of the insurer; or
645.05(1)(k)
(k) Any other threatened or contemplated action that might lessen the value of the insurer's assets or prejudice the rights of policyholders, creditors or shareholders, or the administration of the proceeding.
645.05(2)
(2) Injunctions elsewhere. The receiver may apply to any court outside of this state for the relief described in
sub. (1).