767.26 Annotation Maintenance furthers two objectives: 1) to support the recipient spouse in accordance with the needs and earning capacities of the parties and 2) to ensure a fair and equitable financial agreement between the parties. In the interest of fairness maintenance may exceed the recipient's budget. Hefty v. Hefty, 172 Wis. 2d 124, 493 N.W.2d 33 (1992).