786.31 Future estates, approval of conveyance.
786.08 History
History: 1977 c. 449;
1979 c. 32 s.
63; Stats. 1979 s. 786.08.
786.09
786.09
Inquiry relative to sale or encumbrance. Upon the presentation of such petition and the filing of such bond the court or the presiding judge may proceed in a summary manner to inquire into the merits of such application or make an order referring it to some suitable person as referee to inquire into and report upon the matters contained in such petition, whose duty it shall be to examine into the truth of the representations made, to hear the parties interested in the property or otherwise interested in the application and report thereupon with all convenient speed.