452.13(2)(c) (c) A broker shall deposit all client funds in the interest-bearing common trust account.
452.133 Annotation The New Real Estate Agency Law: Redefining the Role of Real Estate Brokers. Smith and Staff. Wis. Law. Oct. 1994.
452.135 452.135 Confirmation and disclosure of relationship.
452.135(1)(1) No broker may provide brokerage services without an agency agreement that authorizes the broker to provide those brokerage services. The agency agreement shall contain a statement of the terms and conditions of the brokerage services that the broker will provide, including a statement required under s. 452.138, if applicable.
452.135(2) (2) No broker may provide brokerage services to a party to a transaction unless the broker has provided to the party a written agency disclosure form containing all of the following:
452.135(2)(a) (a) A statement of which party is the broker's client or, if the broker is providing brokerage services to more than one client under s. 452.137, a statement of which parties are the broker's clients.
452.135(2)(b) (b) A statement of the broker's duties to his or her client under s. 452.133 (2).
452.135(2)(c) (c) A statement of the broker's duties to a party under s. 452.133 (1).
452.135(2)(d) (d) A statement regarding confidentiality that shall be in the following form:
NOTICE TO CLIENTS AND CUSTOMERS
A BROKER IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF ALL INFORMATION GIVEN TO THE BROKER IN CONFIDENCE AND OF ALL INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THE BROKER THAT HE OR SHE KNOWS A REASONABLE PARTY WOULD WANT TO BE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL, UNLESS THE INFORMATION IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED BY LAW. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED BY LAW:
1. MATERIAL ADVERSE FACTS, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 452.01 (5g) OF THE WISCONSIN STATUTES.
2. ANY FACTS KNOWN BY THE BROKER THAT CONTRADICT ANY INFORMATION INCLUDED IN A WRITTEN INSPECTION REPORT ON THE PROPERTY OR REAL ESTATE THAT IS THE SUBJECT OF THE TRANSACTION.
TO ENSURE THAT THE BROKER IS AWARE OF WHAT SPECIFIC INFORMATION YOU CONSIDER CONFIDENTIAL, YOU MAY LIST THAT INFORMATION IN THE SPACE BELOW THAT IS MARKED "CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION". AT A LATER TIME, YOU MAY ALSO PROVIDE THE BROKER WITH OTHER WRITTEN NOTIFICATION OF WHAT INFORMATION YOU CONSIDER TO BE CONFIDENTIAL.
CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION:
452.135(2)(e) (e) Any additional information that the broker determines is necessary to clarify the broker's relationship to his or her client or customer.