48.345(4)(bm)
48.345 History
History: 1971 c. 125;
1977 c. 354;
1979 c. 300;
1987 a. 285;
1989 a. 31,
107;
1993 a. 363,
377,
385,
491;
1995 a. 27;
1995 a. 77 ss.
235 to
237,
239,
241,
249,
250,
257 to
263;
1995 a. 225,
448;
1997 a. 27,
80,
164,
292;
1999 a. 9,
149;
2001 a. 59,
69.
48.347
48.347
Disposition of unborn child of adult expectant mother adjudged in need of protection or services. If the judge finds that the unborn child of an adult expectant mother is in need of protection or services, the judge shall enter an order deciding one or more of the dispositions of the case as provided in this section under a care and treatment plan, except that the order may not place any adult expectant mother of an unborn child not specifically found under
ch. 51,
55 or
880 to be developmentally disabled or mentally ill in a facility which exclusively treats those categories of individuals and the court may not place any adult expectant mother of an unborn child in need of protection or services outside of the adult expectant mother's home unless the court finds that the adult expectant mother is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her or is not making or has not made a good faith effort to participate in any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her. If the judge finds that the unborn child of a child expectant mother is in need of protection or services, the judge shall enter an order deciding one or more of the dispositions of the case as provided in
s. 48.345 under a care and treatment plan. The dispositions under this section are as follows:
48.347(1)
(1) Counseling. Counsel the adult expectant mother.
48.347(2)
(2) Supervision. Place the adult expectant mother under supervision of the county department, the department, if the department approves, or a suitable adult, including an adult relative or friend of the adult expectant mother, under conditions prescribed by the judge including reasonable rules for the adult expectant mother's conduct, designed for the physical well-being of the unborn child. An order under this paragraph may include an order to participate in mental health treatment, anger management, individual or family counseling or prenatal development training or education and to make a reasonable contribution, based on ability to pay, for the cost of those services.
48.347(3)
(3) Placement. Designate one of the following as the placement for the adult expectant mother:
48.347(3)(a)
(a) The home of an adult relative or friend of the adult expectant mother.
48.347(4)(a)(a) If the adult expectant mother is in need of special treatment or care, as identified in an evaluation under
s. 48.295 and the report under
s. 48.33, the judge may order the adult expectant mother to obtain the special treatment or care. If the adult expectant mother fails or is financially unable to obtain the special treatment or care, the judge may order an appropriate agency to provide the special treatment or care. If a judge orders a county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 to provide special treatment or care under this paragraph, the provision of that special treatment or care shall be subject to conditions specified in
* * *