Enforcement; contempt proceedings. In all cases where a party has incurred a financial obligation under
767.25 (1n), whichever is appropriate.
767.32(1)(c)
(c) In any action under this section to revise a judgment or order with respect to an amount of child support, any of the following may constitute a substantial change of circumstances sufficient to justify revision of the judgment or order:
767.32(1)(c)1.
1. Unless the amount of child support is expressed in the judgment or order as a percentage of parental income, a change in the payer's income, evidenced by information received under
s. 49.22 (2m) by the department or the county child support agency under
s. 59.53 (5) or by other information, from the payer's income determined by the court in its most recent judgment or order for child support, including a revision of a child support order under this section.
767.32(1)(c)4.
4. Any other factor that the court determines is relevant.
767.32(1)(d)
(d) In an action under this section to revise a judgment or order with respect to child or family support, the court is not required to make a finding of a substantial change in circumstances to change to a fixed sum the manner in which the amount of child or family support is expressed in the judgment or order.
767.32(1m)
(1m) In an action under
sub. (1) to revise a judgment or order with respect to child support, maintenance payments or family support payments, the court may not revise the amount of child support, maintenance payments or family support payments due, or an amount of arrearages in child support, maintenance payments or family support payments that has accrued, prior to the date that notice of the action is given to the respondent, except to correct previous errors in calculations.
767.32(1r)
(1r) In an action under
sub. (1) to revise a judgment or order with respect to child support or family support, the court may grant credit to the payer against support due prior to the date on which the petition, motion or order to show cause is served for payments made by the payer other than payments made as provided in
s. 767.265 or
767.29, in any of the following circumstances:
767.32(1r)(b)
(b) The payer shows by documentary evidence that the payments were made directly to the payee by check or money order, and shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the payments were intended for support and not intended as a gift to or on behalf of the child, or as some other voluntary expenditure, or for the payment of some other obligation to the payee.
767.32(1r)(c)
(c) The payer proves by clear and convincing evidence, with evidence of a written agreement, that the payee expressly agreed to accept the payments in lieu of child or family support paid as provided in
s. 767.265 or
767.29, not including gifts or contributions for entertainment.
767.32(1r)(d)
(d) The payer proves by documentary evidence that, for a period during which unpaid support accrued, the child received benefits under
42 USC 402 (d) based on the payer's entitlement to federal disability insurance benefits under
42 USC 401 to
433. Any credit granted under this paragraph shall be limited to the amount of unpaid support that accrued during the period for which the benefits under
42 USC 402 (d) were paid.
767.32(1r)(e)
(e) The payer proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child lived with the payer, with the agreement of the payee, for more than 60 days beyond a court-ordered period of physical placement. Credit may not be granted under this paragraph if, with respect to the time that the child lived with the payer beyond the court-ordered period of physical placement, the payee sought to enforce the physical placement order through civil or criminal process or if the payee shows that the child's relocation to the payer's home was not mutually agreed to by both parents.
767.32(1r)(f)
(f) The payer proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the payer and payee resumed living together with the child and that, during the period for which a credit is sought, the payer directly supported the family by paying amounts at least equal to the amount of unpaid court-ordered support that accrued during that period.
767.32(2)
(2) Except as provided in
sub. (2m) or
(2r), if the court revises a judgment or order with respect to child support payments, it shall do so by using the percentage standard established by the department under
s. 49.22 (9).
767.32(2m)
(2m) Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount of revised child support payments determined under
sub. (2) if, after considering the factors listed in
s. 767.25 (1m), the court finds, by the greater weight of the credible evidence, that the use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties.
767.32(2s)
(2s) In an action under
sub. (1), the court may not approve a stipulation for the revision of a judgment or order with respect to an amount of child support or family support unless the stipulation provides for payment of an amount of child support or family support that is determined in the manner required under
s. 46.10 (14),